Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Musicians Federal Credit Union Safe? Arlington, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Musicians Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 17.56%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 3.92%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Musicians Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Musicians Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 17.56%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 17.56%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 3.92%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 2.50%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 76.20%
Musicians Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 17361, established 1966) reported $643K in assets and 184 members for Q2 2026 from Arlington, Texas. It ranks 375 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 5.1% from $678K on June 30, 2025. It has 9 more members than on June 30, 2025 (+5.1%). Its net worth ratio was up 1.31 percentage points from 16.25% on June 30, 2025. Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit are its largest loan category, $262K of $376K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 3.92% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 18.82% for Q1 2026; 16.25% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 2.34% for Q1 2026; 0.44% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 0.00% for Q1 2026; 0.85% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 75.46% for Q1 2026; 70.00% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $262K
- New vehicle loans: $74K
- Used vehicle loans: $31K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $9K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $643K | 17.56% | 3.92% | 2.50% | 76.20% |
| March 31, 2026 | $599K | 18.82% | 2.34% | 0.00% | 75.46% |
| December 31, 2025 | $594K | 18.94% | 0.51% | 0.66% | 80.29% |
| September 30, 2025 | $664K | 16.81% | — | 0.85% | 68.76% |
| June 30, 2025 | $678K | 16.25% | 0.44% | 0.85% | 70.00% |
| March 31, 2025 | $705K | 15.43% | — | 1.16% | 69.48% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Musicians Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Musicians Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 17361) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 496685)
Frequently asked questions
Is Musicians Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Musicians Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 17.56%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Musicians Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Musicians Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 17361): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Musicians Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Musicians Federal Credit Union reports net worth 17.56%, delinquency 3.92%, ROA 2.50%, loan-to-share 76.20%.
What happens to my money if Musicians Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Musicians Federal Credit Union held $493K in shares and deposits for 184 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.