Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Paris District Credit Union Safe? Paris, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Paris District Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 20.35%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 1.90%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Paris District Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Paris District Credit Union's net worth ratio is 20.35%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 20.35%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 1.90%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 0.02%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 57.44%
Paris District Credit Union (NCUA charter 67499) reported $428K in assets and 185 members for Q2 2026 from Paris, Texas. It ranks 376 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 6.3% from $457K on June 30, 2025. It has 19 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-9.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 1.31 percentage points from 19.04% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $71K of $195K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 1.90% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 20.02% for Q1 2026; 19.04% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 14.66% for Q1 2026 .
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 0.03% for Q1 2026; 0.10% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 58.89% for Q1 2026; 46.15% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Used vehicle loans: $71K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $55K
- New vehicle loans: $51K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $18K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $428K | 20.35% | 1.90% | 0.02% | 57.44% |
| March 31, 2026 | $435K | 20.02% | 14.66% | 0.03% | 58.89% |
| December 31, 2025 | $433K | 20.10% | 1.73% | 0.01% | 62.60% |
| September 30, 2025 | $439K | 19.80% | — | 0.01% | 65.10% |
| June 30, 2025 | $457K | 19.04% | — | 0.10% | 46.15% |
| March 31, 2025 | $453K | 19.16% | 0.76% | 0.11% | 56.70% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Paris District Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Paris District Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 67499) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 812490)
Frequently asked questions
Is Paris District Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Paris District Credit Union's net worth ratio is 20.35%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Paris District Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Paris District Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67499): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Paris District Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Paris District Credit Union reports net worth 20.35%, delinquency 1.90%, ROA 0.02%, loan-to-share 57.44%.
What happens to my money if Paris District Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Paris District Credit Union held $340K in shares and deposits for 185 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.