Skip to main content

Rave Financial Credit Union

BankRegReports is independent of Rave Financial Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Beaumont, TX Credit Union Est. 1935 NCUA #68735 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026

Rave Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union headquartered in Beaumont, TX, established in 1935. As of June 30, 2026, it served 87,828 members and reported total assets of $1.23B. All figures are standardized from the credit union's NCUA 5300 call report.

Frequently asked about Rave Financial Credit Union

How big is Rave Financial Credit Union?

Rave Financial Credit Union reported approximately $1.23B in total assets and 87,828 members as of Q2 2026.

Is Rave Financial Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 12.82%. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Beaumont, TX 77713
Charter Type
State-chartered credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
1935
NCUA Charter #
68735
RSSD ID
598570
Members
87,828
Potential members
6,951,154

Size & Membership

Total assets $1.23B
Total shares & deposits $961.7M
Total loans $1.00B
Members 87,828

Profitability

Return on assets (ROA) 0.64%
Return on equity (ROE) 5.00%
Net interest margin 3.63%
Efficiency ratio 75.94%
Cost of funds 1.71%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $157.1M
Net worth ratio 12.82%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio 0.57%
Loan-to-share ratio 104.27%
Yield on assets 5.34%

Net worth category is computed by BankRegReports from the net worth ratio, using NCUA's 7, 6, 4 and 2 percent thresholds. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ.

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

Rave Financial Credit Union ranks against 454 credit unions with $1B to $10B in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 1 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 1. Rank is the estimated share of peers this credit union outperforms; the tag compares it with the median peer. Percentiles are interpolated from the peer group's 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentile values.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 9.81% to 12.63% 12.82% 10.89% 76th top
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.59% to 1.25% 0.64% 0.89% 29th below
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 5.37% to 10.92% 5.00% 8.07% 23rd bottom
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.05% to 3.80% 3.63% 3.45% 63rd above
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 63.16% to 77.23% 75.94% 70.59% 30th below
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 1.37% to 1.99% 1.71% 1.68% 47th below
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.45% to 1.05% 0.57% 0.68% 62nd above
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.70% to 5.46% 5.34% 5.12% 67th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 78.23% to 95.19% 104.27% 88.03% over 90th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters from this credit union's own NCUA 5300 call reports. Balances are as of each quarter end; ratios are annualized.

Assets, loans and shares

Balances at each quarter end. Shares are the credit-union term for member deposits.

Net worth

Balances at each quarter end. Net worth is the credit-union equivalent of equity capital.

Net worth ratio

Net worth over total assets. NCUA calls a credit union well capitalized at 7% and undercapitalized below 6%.

Loan-to-share ratio

Loans over shares and deposits: how much of member money is lent out rather than invested or held in cash.

Delinquency ratio

Loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

Return on assets and return on equity

Annualized, so each point is a rate rather than a running total.

Net interest margin

Annualized. Interest income less interest expense, over average earning assets.

Members

Reported member count at each quarter end.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the four ratios NCUA watches most, from Rave Financial Credit Union's own NCUA 5300 call report filings.

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 12.82% 0.64% 0.57% 104.27%
March 31, 2026 12.36% 0.73% 0.52% 99.34%
December 31, 2025 12.80% 0.88% 0.73% 104.64%
September 30, 2025 13.05% 0.55% 0.60% 105.01%
June 30, 2025 13.11% 0.48% 0.46% 103.26%
March 31, 2025 13.49% 0.44% 0.48% 101.24%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this credit union's latest NCUA 5300 filing. Advisory only, not a prediction. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official NCUA threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band.

Loan-to-share at 104.3%, loans exceed member shares BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding exceed total member shares (deposits). The credit union is funding the gap with borrowings or non-member sources that are more rate-sensitive and less stable than core member deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report, standardized by BankRegReports. Credit unions are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), not the FDIC. See how often this data updates or learn more about our data.