Skip to main content

Fannin Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Fannin Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Bonham, TX $100M to $1B in assets Est. April 22, 1925 FDIC #5589 RSSD #377663 Routing #111920325 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$159.1M
Deposits
$147.1M
Loans
$82.7M
Equity
$10.4M

Problem loans are rising at Fannin Bank. Its balance sheet stood at $159 million at June 30, 2026, up 7.5% from a year earlier; it is based in Bonham, Texas. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 1.04% of loans from 0.29% a year earlier. It funds 8.60% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 10.99%).

Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $4.4 million equal 31% of Tier 1 capital, down from 45% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, Fannin Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 16.15%, a return on assets of 0.88%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 1.04% and a Texas ratio of 7.26%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
230 E 3rd St, Bonham, TX 75418
County
Fannin
Metro Area
Bonham, TX
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 11, Dallas
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
April 22, 1925
Former names
Fannin National Bank in Windom (1964-1976)
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
28
Domestic deposits
$147.1M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$26K
Average total assets
$161.5M
Average total loans
$82.7M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$146.2M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
5589
Fed RSSD
377663

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.88%YTD 1.42%
Return on Equity13.53%YTD 22.18%
Net Interest Margin3.62%YTD 3.66%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$148.7M
Cash & balances due$7.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$62.2M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$356K
Net interest income YTD$2.7M
Total interest income YTD$4.2M
Total interest expense YTD$1.5M
Provision for credit losses YTD$65K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$414K
Total noninterest expense YTD$2.2M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Fannin Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Fannin Bank, free

Fannin Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 16.15% 0.88% 1.04% 7.26% 3.62%
Q1 2026 16.63% 1.99% 0.10% 0.71% 3.71%
Q4 2025 16.45% 0.95% 0.15% 1.07% 3.45%
Q3 2025 15.65% 1.03% 0.10% 0.80% 3.54%
Q2 2025 15.30% 0.98% 0.29% 2.74% 3.45%
Q1 2025 15.26% 0.87% 0.26% 2.53% 3.24%
Q4 2024 14.95% 0.73% 0.27% 3.14% 3.33%
Q3 2024 14.65% 0.88% 0.28% 2.69% 3.26%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Fannin Bank (main office) Bonham , TX 75418 $105.7M
Honey Grove Branch Honey Grove , TX 75446 $41.5M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Fannin Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in TX, rank 329 of 447 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $280K approved, $280K average. 100.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 1992 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Fannin Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Fannin Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Fannin Bank

What are Fannin Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Fannin Bank reported total assets of $159.1 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Fannin Bank headquartered?

Fannin Bank is headquartered in Bonham, TX, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Fannin Bank founded?

Fannin Bank was established in 1925, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Fannin Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Fannin Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #5589). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Fannin Bank?

Fannin Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Fannin Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Fannin Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 16.15% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Fannin Bank operate?

Fannin Bank operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Fannin Bank's Texas Ratio?

Fannin Bank's Texas Ratio is 7.26% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Fannin Bank previously called?

The charter now named Fannin Bank has also operated as Fannin National Bank in Windom (1964-1976), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Fannin Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Fannin Bank, free

Free account