Skip to main content

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Wisconsin Rapids, WI $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1933 FDIC #29676 RSSD #102874 Routing #275971498 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$208.3M
Deposits
$170.2M
Loans
$181.0M
Equity
$33.6M

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. carries far more capital than most banks of its size. It reported $208 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 3.8% from a year earlier. It funds 16.11% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 10.99%). It also shrank its loan book 2.9% over the year, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 5.5%).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $596,000, 35% above the same quarter a year earlier. Problem loans, meaning loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 0.68% of loans from 0.52% a year earlier. Profitability lags: it returns 7.2% a year on shareholders' equity, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 12.5%).

As of June 30, 2026, Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 22.24%, a return on assets of 1.13%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.82% and a Texas ratio of 3.50%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
4200 8th St S, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494
County
Wood
Metro Area
Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI
Charter
State-chartered stock savings and loan association, FDIC-supervised (pre-2011 OTS)
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Chicago (Region 9)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 7, Chicago
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
January 1, 1933
Former names
Paper City Savings Association (1988-2024)
Offices
3 domestic
Employees (FTE)
42
Domestic deposits
$170.2M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.5M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$8K
Average total assets
$210.9M
Average total loans
$183.0M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$148.5M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
29676
Fed RSSD
102874

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.13%YTD 1.02%
Return on Equity7.16%YTD 6.56%
Net Interest Margin4.15%YTD 4.03%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$174.7M
Cash & balances due$12.9M
Securities, available-for-sale$6.1M
Securities, held-to-maturity$1.1M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$596K
Net interest income YTD$4.1M
Total interest income YTD$5.7M
Total interest expense YTD$1.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$615K
Total noninterest expense YTD$3.3M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Paper City Savings Bank, S.A., free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 106.3%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.: CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 22.24% 1.13% 0.82% 3.50% 4.15%
Q1 2026 21.33% 0.91% 0.76% 3.25% 3.90%
Q4 2025 20.77% 1.01% 0.78% 3.54% 3.91%
Q3 2025 20.83% 1.17% 0.80% 3.61% 3.77%
Q2 2025 20.41% 0.81% 0.67% 2.93% 3.50%
Q1 2025 20.17% 0.55% 0.80% 3.75% 3.23%
Q4 2024 19.68% 0.69% 0.81% 3.91% 3.28%
Q3 2024 19.82% 0.79% 0.74% 3.29% 3.11%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 3 branches →

1–3 of 3
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. (main office) Wisconsin Rapids , WI 54494 $137.5M
226 Market St Branch Nekoosa , WI 54457 $24.9M
Post Rd Plover Branch Plover , WI 54467 $7.7M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Paper City Savings Bank, S.A., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC (former OTS))
Period: Most recent institution action January 29, 2010. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in WI, rank 132 of 185 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $474K approved, $474K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2023 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.

What are Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. reported total assets of $208.3 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. headquartered?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. is headquartered in Wisconsin Rapids, WI, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings and loan association must.

When was Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. founded?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. was established in 1933, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. FDIC-insured?

Yes. Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. is an FDIC-insured savings and loan association (FDIC Certificate #29676). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.'s primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.'s CET1 capital ratio?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 22.24% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. operate?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. operates 3 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.'s Texas Ratio?

Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.'s Texas Ratio is 3.50% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. previously called?

The charter now named Paper City Savings Bank, S.A. has also operated as Paper City Savings Association (1988-2024), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Paper City Savings Bank, S.A., free

Free account