Skip to main content

The Village Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of The Village Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Auburndale, MA $1B to $10B in assets Est. May 1, 1910 FDIC #26336 RSSD #173575 Routing #211371858 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$2.07B
Deposits
$1.80B
Loans
$1.70B
Equity
$176.4M

The Village Bank spends more to run itself than most banks of its size. It reported $2.1 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 2.0% from a year earlier. It earns about $0.57 a year on every $100 of assets, about half the median of $1.29 for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also keeps 2.67 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 3.71 cents).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $3.0 million, 82% above the same quarter a year earlier. Funding is the softer spot: it holds about half of its deposits (52%) above the FDIC insurance limit, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 30.9%).

As of June 30, 2026, The Village Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.74%, a return on assets of 0.57%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.23% and a Texas ratio of 2.14%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
320 Needham St, Auburndale, MA 02464
County
Middlesex
Metro Area
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 1, Boston
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
May 1, 1910
Former names
The Village Bank (2003)
Offices
12 domestic
Employees (FTE)
150
Domestic deposits
$1.80B
Allowance for credit losses
$8.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$7K
Average total assets
$2.06B
Average total loans
$1.68B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$1.61B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 12, 1985
FDIC Cert
26336
Fed RSSD
173575

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.57%YTD 0.48%
Return on Equity6.75%YTD 5.65%
Net Interest Margin2.67%YTD 2.60%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$1.89B
Cash & balances due$11.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$253.7M
Securities, held-to-maturity$16.4M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$3.0M
Net interest income YTD$26.0M
Total interest income YTD$49.2M
Total interest expense YTD$23.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$250K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.6M
Total noninterest expense YTD$20.9M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full The Village Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock The Village Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Uninsured deposits at 52.1% of total, meaningful run-risk exposure BRR analysis What does this mean? →

More than half of deposits are uninsured (above the $250K FDIC threshold). Worth understanding the depositor concentration in stressed scenarios. BankRegReports early-warning band.

CRE concentration at 233% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

The Village Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for The Village Bank: Uninsured deposits.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.74% 0.57% 0.23% 2.14% 2.67%
Q1 2026 14.94% 0.38% 0.34% 3.15% 2.52%
Q4 2025 14.72% 0.49% 0.31% 2.86% 2.36%
Q3 2025 14.84% 0.65% 0.13% 1.23% 2.23%
Q2 2025 14.67% 0.32% 0.06% 0.57% 2.14%
Q1 2025 14.44% 0.33% 0.06% 0.60% 2.00%
Q4 2024 14.78% 0.13% 0.10% 0.98% 1.85%
Q3 2024 14.64% -0.06% 0.08% 0.79% 1.71%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 10 branches →

1–10 of 10
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
The Village Bank Newton , MA 02464 $453.8M
The Village Bank - Newton Centre Branch Newton Center , MA 02459 $289.9M
Nonantum Branch Newton , MA 02458 $214.3M
Newton Highlands Branch Newton Highlands , MA 02461 $201.4M
Wayland Branch Wayland , MA 01778 $194.7M
West Newton Branch West Newton , MA 02465 $147.9M
Newtonville Branch Newtonville , MA 02460 $138.4M
Waban Branch Waban , MA 02468 $118.1M
The Village Bank Waltham Branch Waltham , MA 02453 $23.5M
The Village Bank Branch Auburndale , MA 02466 $16.4M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
September 22, 2003 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
September 22, 2003 Structure Change Acquired Newton South Co-operative Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for The Village Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.3% of deposits in MA, rank 31 of 120 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
2 loans, $600K approved, $300K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2012 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows The Village Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

The Village Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about The Village Bank

What are The Village Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, The Village Bank reported total assets of $2.07 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is The Village Bank headquartered?

The Village Bank is headquartered in Auburndale, MA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was The Village Bank founded?

The Village Bank was established in 1910, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is The Village Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. The Village Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #26336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates The Village Bank?

The Village Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is The Village Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

The Village Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.74% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does The Village Bank operate?

The Village Bank operates 12 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is The Village Bank's Texas Ratio?

The Village Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.14% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was The Village Bank previously called?

The charter now named The Village Bank has also operated as The Village Bank (2003), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on The Village Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock The Village Bank, free

Free account