Skip to main content

First Farmers & Merchants Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Farmers & Merchants Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Cannon Falls, MN $100M to $1B in assets Est. June 21, 1915 FDIC #10168 RSSD #217059 Routing #091912330 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$486.4M
Deposits
$436.8M
Loans
$310.0M
Equity
$47.0M

First Farmers & Merchants Bank, based in Cannon Falls, Minnesota, reported $486 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.8% from a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 0.1% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 2.6% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also pays an average of 1.22% on its deposits and borrowings, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 1.80%).

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $1.9 million, 54% above the same quarter a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, First Farmers & Merchants Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.04%, a return on assets of 1.55%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.01% and a Texas ratio of 0.05%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
920 4th St S, Cannon Falls, MN 55009
County
Goodhue
Metro Area
Red Wing, MN
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 041
Established
June 21, 1915
Former names
White Rock Bank (2006-2013)
Offices
7 domestic
Employees (FTE)
54
Domestic deposits
$436.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$3.0M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$1K
Average total assets
$484.1M
Average total loans
$303.6M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$358.6M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
10168
Fed RSSD
217059
Parent Holding Company
215 HOLDING CO. (RSSD 1247576)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.55%YTD 1.37%
Return on Equity16.96%YTD 14.72%
Net Interest Margin4.21%YTD 4.14%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$439.4M
Cash & balances due$33.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$133.5M
Securities, held-to-maturity$665K
Goodwill & intangibles$2.6M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$1.9M
Net interest income YTD$9.6M
Total interest income YTD$12.3M
Total interest expense YTD$2.7M
Provision for credit losses YTD$51K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$845K
Total noninterest expense YTD$5.1M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Farmers & Merchants Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Farmers & Merchants Bank, free

First Farmers & Merchants Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.04% 1.55% 0.01% 0.05% 4.21%
Q1 2026 13.41% 1.19% 0.01% 0.06% 4.07%
Q4 2025 14.16% 1.75% 0.01% 0.05% 3.98%
Q3 2025 13.10% 1.09% 0.01% 0.06% 3.94%
Q2 2025 13.09% 1.05% 0.01% 0.06% 3.85%
Q1 2025 13.33% 0.88% 0.01% 0.06% 3.61%
Q4 2024 13.43% 1.81% 0.01% 0.06% 3.30%
Q3 2024 12.74% 0.47% 0.01% 0.06% 3.00%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 7 branches →

1–7 of 7
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Farmers & Merchants Bank (main office) Cannon Falls , MN 55009 $142.9M
Goodhue Branch Goodhue , MN 55027 $88.7M
Red Wing Branch Red Wing , MN 55066 $87.7M
Le Sueur Branch Le Sueur , MN 56058 $80.0M
White Rock Branch Cannon Falls , MN 55009 $33.1M
Bellechester Branch Bellchester , MN 55027 $4.5M
Cannon Falls Family Fare Branch Cannon Falls , MN 55009 $0

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
August 24, 2013 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
August 24, 2013 Structure Change Acquired First Farmers & Merchants National Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 21, 1996 Structure Change Acquired Goodhue State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
September 20, 1996 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 4 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Farmers & Merchants Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.1% of deposits in MN, rank 70 of 279 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
27 applications, 20 loans originated, $7.9M originated, across 2 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $260K approved, $260K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2023 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Farmers & Merchants Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Farmers & Merchants Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Farmers & Merchants Bank

What are First Farmers & Merchants Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Farmers & Merchants Bank reported total assets of $486.4 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Farmers & Merchants Bank headquartered?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank is headquartered in Cannon Falls, MN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Farmers & Merchants Bank founded?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank was established in 1915, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Farmers & Merchants Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Farmers & Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #10168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Farmers & Merchants Bank?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Farmers & Merchants Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.04% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does First Farmers & Merchants Bank operate?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank operates 7 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Farmers & Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Farmers & Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.05% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was First Farmers & Merchants Bank previously called?

The charter now named First Farmers & Merchants Bank has also operated as White Rock Bank (2006-2013), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on First Farmers & Merchants Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Farmers & Merchants Bank, free

Free account