Skip to main content

First Montana Bank, Inc.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Montana Bank, Inc. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Missoula, MT $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1913 FDIC #363 RSSD #613156 Routing #092102851 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$530.3M
Deposits
$437.9M
Loans
$321.8M
Equity
$52.4M

First Montana Bank, Inc., based in Missoula, Montana, reported $530 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 3.9% from a year earlier. It pays an average of 1.07% on its deposits and borrowings, lower than about three-quarters of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 1.80%). It also shrank its loan book 3.1% over the year, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 5.5%).

Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $29 million equal 54% of Tier 1 capital, down from 60% a year earlier. The commercial and industrial book ($42 million) is worsening: 3.83% of it is past due or on nonaccrual, up from 0.40% a year earlier.

As of June 30, 2026, First Montana Bank, Inc. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 15.89%, a return on assets of 1.14%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.13% and a Texas ratio of 0.75%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
201 N Higgins Ave, Missoula, MT 59802
County
Missoula
Metro Area
Missoula, MT
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
San Francisco (Region 14)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1913
Former names
First National Bank of Montana, Inc. (1997-2009)
Offices
10 domestic
Employees (FTE)
89
Domestic deposits
$437.9M
Allowance for credit losses
$3.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$112K
Average total assets
$536.1M
Average total loans
$322.5M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$481.1M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
363
Fed RSSD
613156

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.14%YTD 1.08%
Return on Equity11.81%YTD 11.22%
Net Interest Margin3.68%YTD 3.63%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$477.9M
Cash & balances due$19.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$30.3M
Securities, held-to-maturity$131.1M
Goodwill & intangibles$1.1M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$1.5M
Net interest income YTD$9.2M
Total interest income YTD$12.7M
Total interest expense YTD$3.5M
Provision for credit losses YTD$123K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$2.1M
Total noninterest expense YTD$7.5M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Montana Bank, Inc. terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Montana Bank, Inc., free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Hidden HTM losses at 52% of equity BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Held-to-maturity securities carry unrealized losses equal to more than a quarter of book equity. Because HTM is held at amortized cost, these losses are not reflected in reported capital, the dynamic that masked Silicon Valley Bank's insolvency before its March 2023 failure. BankRegReports analysis, HTM marks aren't a reported regulatory metric.

First Montana Bank, Inc. rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 15.89% 1.14% 0.13% 0.75% 3.68%
Q1 2026 15.48% 1.01% 0.17% 0.99% 3.57%
Q4 2025 15.41% 0.88% 0.18% 1.06% 3.42%
Q3 2025 15.11% 0.78% 0.20% 1.27% 3.36%
Q2 2025 14.78% 0.85% 0.34% 2.12% 3.38%
Q1 2025 14.96% 0.70% 0.64% 4.05% 3.09%
Q4 2024 14.26% 1.84% 0.26% 1.36% 3.21%
Q3 2024 12.84% 0.85% 0.44% 2.76% 3.07%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 10 branches →

1–10 of 10
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
1940 Dewey Boulevard Branch Butte , MT 59701 $124.7M
Libby Branch Libby , MT 59923 $77.3M
Anaconda Branch Anaconda , MT 59711 $62.3M
Kalispell Branch Kalispell , MT 59901 $57.7M
Missoula Brooks Street Branch Missoula , MT 59801 $33.3M
Libby Detached Facility Troy , MT 59935 $28.6M
First Montana Bank, Inc. (main office) Missoula , MT 59802 $26.8M
Bozeman Branch Bozeman , MT 59718 $19.2M
Anaconda Branch Anaconda , MT 59711 $4.3M
Helena Branch Helena , MT 59601 $3.7M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
November 22, 2003 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
November 22, 2003 Structure Change Acquired Montana First National Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
January 1, 1998 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
January 1, 1998 Structure Change Acquired First National Bank of Montana Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
May 14, 1987 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 5 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Montana Bank, Inc., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
1.1% of deposits in MT, rank 12 of 48 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
51 applications, 39 loans originated, $11.8M originated, across 1 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $956K approved, $956K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2024 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Montana Bank, Inc.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Montana Bank, Inc.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Montana Bank, Inc.

What are First Montana Bank, Inc.'s total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Montana Bank, Inc. reported total assets of $530.3 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Montana Bank, Inc. headquartered?

First Montana Bank, Inc. is headquartered in Missoula, MT, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was First Montana Bank, Inc. founded?

First Montana Bank, Inc. was established in 1913, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Montana Bank, Inc. FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Montana Bank, Inc. is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #363). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Montana Bank, Inc.?

First Montana Bank, Inc.'s primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is First Montana Bank, Inc.'s CET1 capital ratio?

First Montana Bank, Inc. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 15.89% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does First Montana Bank, Inc. operate?

First Montana Bank, Inc. operates 10 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Montana Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio?

First Montana Bank, Inc.'s Texas Ratio is 0.75% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was First Montana Bank, Inc. previously called?

The charter now named First Montana Bank, Inc. has also operated as First National Bank of Montana, Inc. (1997-2009), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on First Montana Bank, Inc.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Montana Bank, Inc., free

Free account