Alliant Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.65% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.65% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.40% +5.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $23.3M | 23,283 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,795 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.90 pp | $11.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.40% +4.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.3M | 23,283 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,795 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.40 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.65% +3.65 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $25.6M | 25,634 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,795 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.65% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.65 pp | $6.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $23.3M | 23,283 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $258.0M | 257,981 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.03% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $10.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,861 | 6,861 | 6,861 | 6,861 | 6,861 | 6,861 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,422 | 15,939 | 15,266 | 15,384 | 15,229 | 15,019 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (362) | (415) | (350) | (445) | (588) | (657) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 22,921 | 22,385 | 21,777 | 21,800 | 21,502 | 21,223 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 362 | 415 | 350 | 445 | 588 | 657 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 23,283 | 22,800 | 22,127 | 22,245 | 22,090 | 21,880 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 23,283 | 22,800 | 22,127 | 22,245 | 22,090 | 21,880 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,351 | 2,312 | 2,345 | 2,239 | 2,275 | 2,224 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,351 | 2,312 | 2,345 | 2,239 | 2,275 | 2,224 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 25,634 | 25,112 | 24,472 | 24,484 | 24,365 | 24,104 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 187,795 | 184,637 | 187,330 | 178,830 | 181,726 | 177,673 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 257,981 | 264,399 | 265,092 | 256,462 | 249,663 | 244,179 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $24.1M | $1.3M | 5.33% | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $11.0M | $983K | 8.95% | 0.52% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $83.3M | $41.6M | 50.00% | 22.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $123.0M | $122.6M | 99.65% | 65.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.1M | $16.8M | 98.20% | 8.93% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $3K | $38K | 1250.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.0M | $4.0M | 100.00% | 2.11% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $808K | NA | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $187.3M | ties to item 31 ($187.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $188.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $286K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.65% | 9.03% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 8.62% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 13.06% | 8.35% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.69% | 8.67% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.41% | 8.85% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.57% | 8.96% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.10% | 8.97% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.95% | 12.95% | 14.20% | 9.46% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.90% | 10.01% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 15.18% | 10.10% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.43% | 10.09% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 15.31% | 9.91% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliant Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.65% | 9.03% | |
| Citizens First National Bank | $256.5M | Risk-based | 27.33% | 27.33% | 28.58% | 15.87% |
| Hibernia Bank | $256.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Heartland Bank | $256.1M | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 13.23% |
| Cypress Bank & Trust | $256.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Bankers' Bank of Kansas | $255.7M | Risk-based | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.22% | 16.31% |
| Idaho Trust Bank | $255.6M | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.17% | 11.23% |
| Home Bank of California | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Lee Bank & Trust Company | $257.3M | Risk-based | 26.17% | 26.17% | 27.44% | 14.11% |
| The Gunnison Bank and Trust Company | $255.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.86% |
| Western National Bank | $257.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.15% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 11.60% | ||
| Peer median | 17.97% | 17.97% | 19.22% | 12.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.17% | 26.17% | 27.44% | 14.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/35057/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.