Anstaff Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.66% +6.16 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $121.0M | 121,034 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $956.2M | 956,202 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.66% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.16 pp | $58.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.66% +4.66 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.0M | 121,034 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $956.2M | 956,202 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.66% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.66 pp | $44.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.91% +3.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $133.0M | 132,990 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $956.2M | 956,202 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.91 pp | $37.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.20% +5.20 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $121.0M | 121,034 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.19B | 1,186,370 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.20 pp | $61.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,304 | 19,304 | 19,304 | 19,304 | 19,304 | 19,304 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 106,541 | 103,223 | 99,412 | 96,902 | 93,657 | 90,626 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13,043) | (12,569) | (12,614) | (13,760) | (19,016) | (18,139) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 112,802 | 109,958 | 106,102 | 102,446 | 93,945 | 91,791 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,232 | 7,758 | 7,803 | 8,949 | 14,205 | 13,328 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 121,034 | 117,716 | 113,905 | 111,395 | 108,150 | 105,119 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 121,034 | 117,716 | 113,905 | 111,395 | 108,150 | 105,119 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,956 | 11,645 | 11,421 | 11,196 | 11,157 | 10,806 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,956 | 11,645 | 11,421 | 11,196 | 11,157 | 10,806 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 132,990 | 129,361 | 125,326 | 122,591 | 119,307 | 115,925 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 956,202 | 931,728 | 913,437 | 901,123 | 892,422 | 864,397 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,186,370 | 1,164,874 | 1,162,553 | 1,141,231 | 1,112,054 | 1,087,932 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.9M | $1.4M | 7.74% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $198.6M | $44.0M | 22.16% | 4.60% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $13.7M | $2.7M | 20.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $219.6M | $113.7M | 51.79% | 11.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $33.4M | $50.1M | 150.00% | 5.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $888K | $1.3M | 150.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $658.9M | $658.9M | 100.00% | 68.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $56.4M | $53.1M | 94.26% | 5.56% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $30.5M | $30.6M | 100.44% | 3.20% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $589K | NA | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $955.9M | ties to item 31 ($955.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $956.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $325K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $956.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.88% | 10.11% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 9.80% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.60% | 9.76% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 9.73% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.41% | 9.66% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.19% | 9.39% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.34% | 9.67% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.53% | 9.62% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.33% | 9.57% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.19% | 9.29% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.98% | 9.22% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anstaff Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.66% | 12.66% | 13.91% | 10.20% | |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Mid America Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Bank of Pontiac | $1.18B | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 10.35% |
| Metro Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% |
| American Community Bank & Trust | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Priorityone Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Premier Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% |
| Montgomery Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% |
| First State Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 10.32% |
| Citizens Bank of Las Cruces | $1.17B | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 10.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 10.33% | ||
| Peer median | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.69% | 11.40% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/261940/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.