Armed Forces Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 17.86% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 17.86% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 24.61% +18.11 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $193.3M | 193,336 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $785.7M | 785,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 24.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 24.61% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.11 pp | $142.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 24.61% +16.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $193.3M | 193,336 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $785.7M | 785,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 24.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 24.61% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +16.61 pp | $130.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 25.86% +15.86 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $203.2M | 203,184 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $785.7M | 785,737 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.86% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.86 pp | $124.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.92% +8.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $193.3M | 193,336 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.39B | 1,388,692 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.92% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.92 pp | $123.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 105,035 | 105,035 | 105,035 | 105,035 | 105,035 | 105,035 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 102,382 | 98,953 | 95,233 | 111,685 | 108,837 | 106,531 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (23,183) | (23,369) | (21,371) | (23,968) | (28,419) | (31,338) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 184,234 | 180,619 | 178,897 | 192,752 | 185,453 | 180,228 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 9,102 | 9,277 | 7,258 | 9,879 | 14,300 | 17,203 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 193,336 | 189,896 | 186,155 | 202,631 | 199,753 | 197,431 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 193,336 | 189,896 | 186,155 | 202,631 | 199,753 | 197,431 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 9,848 | 10,332 | 10,397 | 10,847 | 10,287 | 10,332 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 9,848 | 10,332 | 10,397 | 10,847 | 10,287 | 10,332 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 203,184 | 200,228 | 196,552 | 213,478 | 210,040 | 207,763 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 785,737 | 824,269 | 829,925 | 866,354 | 821,639 | 825,167 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,388,692 | 1,387,284 | 1,385,691 | 1,392,353 | 1,389,348 | 1,368,247 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $211.7M | $20.5M | 9.67% | 2.60% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $457.4M | $98.9M | 21.62% | 12.55% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $234.8M | $117.4M | 50.00% | 14.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.9M | $13.3M | 150.00% | 1.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $491.1M | $490.6M | 99.88% | 62.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $40.2M | $36.5M | 90.85% | 4.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.8M | $10.8M | 100.00% | 1.38% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $787.9M | ties to item 31 ($787.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $787.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.2M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $785.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 23.04% | 23.04% | 24.29% | 13.69% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 13.43% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 23.39% | 23.39% | 24.64% | 14.55% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.31% | 24.31% | 25.56% | 14.38% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 23.93% | 23.93% | 25.18% | 14.43% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 22.78% | 22.78% | 24.03% | 14.26% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 22.75% | 14.32% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.47% | 20.47% | 21.72% | 14.10% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 22.02% | 22.02% | 23.27% | 14.05% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.48% | 21.48% | 22.73% | 14.33% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.05% | 22.05% | 23.30% | 14.51% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armed Forces Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% | |
| Citizens Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% |
| Rio Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.03% |
| Peoples Bank of Alabama | $1.42B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.98% | 11.19% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 10.43% |
| The Bennington State Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.11% | 9.51% |
| Gbank | $1.43B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% |
| Central Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 10.07% |
| The Croghan Colonial Bank | $1.41B | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.25% | 10.13% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.12% | 10.06% | ||
| Peer median | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.06% | 11.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/983457/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.