Bank CMG: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.92% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.92% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.87% +5.37 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $88.4M | 88,424 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $744.8M | 744,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.87% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.37 pp | $40.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.87% +3.87 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $88.4M | 88,424 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $744.8M | 744,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.87% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.87 pp | $28.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.92% +2.92 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $96.3M | 96,258 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $744.8M | 744,826 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.92% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.92 pp | $21.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.61% +4.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $88.4M | 88,424 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $920.0M | 919,953 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.61 pp | $42.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,047 | 14,047 | 14,047 | 14,047 | 14,047 | 14,047 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 83,706 | 81,255 | 79,103 | 78,351 | 60,596 | 55,291 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,856) | (2,923) | (2,842) | (3,037) | (3,377) | (3,722) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 94,897 | 92,379 | 90,308 | 89,361 | 71,266 | 65,616 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (6,473) | (6,514) | (6,709) | (6,640) | (6,450) | (6,257) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 88,424 | 85,865 | 83,599 | 82,721 | 64,816 | 59,359 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 88,424 | 85,865 | 83,599 | 82,721 | 64,816 | 59,359 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,834 | 7,187 | 6,292 | 6,362 | 6,716 | 6,202 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,834 | 7,187 | 6,292 | 6,362 | 6,716 | 6,202 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 96,258 | 93,052 | 89,891 | 89,083 | 71,532 | 65,561 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 744,826 | 689,210 | 650,360 | 651,556 | 598,484 | 534,659 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 919,953 | 864,762 | 867,394 | 755,413 | 701,632 | 636,587 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $138.4M | $12.8M | 9.25% | 1.72% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $39.3M | $20.9M | 53.15% | 2.80% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $59.5M | $11.9M | 20.00% | 1.60% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $291.4M | $145.7M | 50.00% | 19.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.9M | $2.9M | 150.00% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $494.8M | $490.2M | 99.08% | 65.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $33.0M | $33.9M | 102.67% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $20.0M | $19.9M | 99.74% | 2.68% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.6M | NA | 0.89% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $738.2M | does not tie to item 31 ($744.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $744.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $744.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.92% | 9.61% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.50% | 9.93% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.82% | 9.64% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.67% | 10.95% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.83% | 11.95% | 9.24% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.26% | 9.32% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.17% | 9.25% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.55% | 10.06% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.45% | 9.94% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.81% | 9.64% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.90% | 10.90% | 12.16% | 9.43% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.34% | 9.98% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank CMG (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.92% | 9.61% | |
| Border Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 9.07% |
| Farm Bureau Bank FSB | $1.06B | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 10.09% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $1.05B | Risk-based | 21.26% | 21.26% | 21.45% | 10.64% |
| Great Midwest Bank, State Savings Bank | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust | $1.05B | Risk-based | 24.28% | 24.28% | 24.86% | 23.97% |
| Centennial Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.92% | 9.82% |
| United Texas Bank, N.A. | $1.05B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.02% |
| United Bank of Michigan | $1.06B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% |
| Gnbank, N.A. dba Gnbank, N.A. | $1.05B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Commerceone Bank | $1.06B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 9.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.14% | 9.89% | ||
| Peer median | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.28% | 10.62% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.30% | 19.30% | 19.75% | 14.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 33 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/576644/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.