Bank Northwest: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 32.86 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 39.54% to 72.40%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, Bank Northwest ranks 3rd highest among the 191 banks headquartered in Missouri, at 3.44% (Q2 2026). Bank Northwest's return on assets of 3.44% is well above the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 2.19 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.66% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.63% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.63% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 1.46% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.16% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.10% |
| Texas ratio | 1.24% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.06% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 72.40% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 3.44% |
| Return on equity | 37.73% |
| Net interest margin | 6.09% |
| Efficiency ratio | 41.40% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.50% |
| Cost of funds | 1.51% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.59% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 90.23% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 89.90% |
| Securities to assets | 14.52% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.88% | 2.81% | 4.89% | 0.23% | -0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 10.11% | 2.85% | 4.85% | 0.22% | -0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 8.87% | 2.74% | 5.13% | 0.21% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.70% | 2.92% | 5.25% | 0.15% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.37% | 2.80% | 5.13% | 0.15% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.73% | 2.68% | 5.20% | 0.68% | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% | 2.89% | 5.41% | 0.69% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.75% | 3.04% | 5.57% | 0.68% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% | 3.22% | 5.72% | 0.60% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.73% | 2.56% | 5.28% | 0.68% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.75% | 2.79% | 5.48% | 2.47% | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.66% | 3.44% | 6.09% | 1.46% | -0.10% |
Bank Northwest vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bank Northwest, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bank Northwest profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16601) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 645157)