Bank Northwest: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.66% +0.66 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.8M | 20,792 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $215.3M | 215,345 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.66% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.66 pp | $1.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,669 | 4,669 | 4,669 | 4,669 | 4,669 | 4,669 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,135 | 14,801 | 18,347 | 17,101 | 15,528 | 14,314 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (544) | (420) | (260) | (244) | (493) | (538) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,260 | 19,050 | 22,756 | 21,526 | 19,704 | 18,445 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 532 | 406 | 243 | 223 | 469 | 511 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,792 | 19,456 | 22,999 | 21,749 | 20,173 | 18,956 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,792 | 19,456 | 22,999 | 21,749 | 20,173 | 18,956 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 215,345 | 222,435 | 214,385 | 211,268 | 206,937 | 207,755 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.75% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.29% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.70% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.08% | 8.87% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.88% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Northwest (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | |
| The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company | $210.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.85% |
| The Portage County Bank | $210.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.69% |
| Iowa Trust and Savings Bank | $210.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.46% |
| Peoples State Bank of Velva | $210.0M | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.51% | 9.31% |
| The Jefferson Bank | $210.8M | Risk-based | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.93% | 16.65% |
| Southern Hills Community Bank | $209.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.77% |
| F & M Community Bank, N.A. | $211.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% |
| Kendall Bank | $211.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| Apollo Trust Company | $209.4M | Risk-based | 17.96% | 17.96% | 19.16% | 11.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.96% | 14.96% | 16.22% | 9.93% | ||
| Peer median | 17.65% | 17.65% | 18.93% | 12.69% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.81% | 17.81% | 19.05% | 13.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/645157/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.