Skip to main content

Kendall Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Kendall Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Overland Park, KS $100M to $1B in assets Est. May 17, 1927 FDIC #8110 RSSD #366854 Routing #101103660 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$211.1M
Deposits
$186.9M
Loans
$177.2M
Equity
$22.0M

Problem loans are rising at Kendall Bank. It reported $211 million in assets at June 30, 2026. Loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, rose to 3.54% of loans from 3.04% a year earlier. It carries problem assets equal to 25.6% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, 9.7 times the median of 2.6% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. On the other hand, it keeps 4.74 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

Earnings fell sharply: quarterly net income of $434,000 was 36% below a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 5.1% and deposits grew 0.6%. Concentration is the risk to watch: it holds commercial real estate loans worth 2.5 times its capital, about double the median of 1.2 times for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, Kendall Bank reported a return on assets of 0.82%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 3.54% and a Texas ratio of 25.62%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
11225 College Blvd, Overland Park, KS 66210
County
Johnson
Metro Area
Kansas City, MO-KS
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
May 17, 1927
Offices
4 domestic
Employees (FTE)
44
Domestic deposits
$186.9M
Allowance for credit losses
$4.1M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$167K
Average total assets
$212.5M
Average total loans
$177.2M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$151.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
8110
Fed RSSD
366854
SEC CIK
1914161 → filed by NORTHEAST KANSAS BANCSHARES, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.82%YTD 0.77%
Return on Equity7.97%YTD 7.59%
Net Interest Margin4.74%YTD 4.73%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$189.2M
Cash & balances due$22.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$8.3M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$645K

Income Statement

Net income Q2$434K
Net interest income YTD$4.9M
Total interest income YTD$7.0M
Total interest expense YTD$2.2M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$225K
Total noninterest expense YTD$4.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Kendall Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Kendall Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

NPL ratio at 3.54%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Nonperforming loans (nonaccrual loans plus loans 90 or more days past due) exceed 3% of total loans. BankRegReports band at 3% of total loans.

CRE concentration at 253% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Kendall Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Kendall Bank: Texas Ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 9.65% 0.82% 3.54% 25.62% 4.74%
Q1 2026 9.40% 0.72% 3.11% 23.15% 4.72%
Q4 2025 9.15% 4.97% 2.45% 18.97% 4.91%
Q3 2025 7.84% -6.33% 2.48% 18.96% 4.47%
Q2 2025 9.32% 1.24% 3.04% 22.26% 5.00%
Q1 2025 9.71% 3.06% 2.78% 21.14% 4.64%
Q4 2024 9.79% 0.87% 2.27% 20.90% 4.73%
Q3 2024 9.68% 0.76% 0.71% 6.26% 4.80%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 4 branches →

1–4 of 4
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Kendall Bank (main office) Overland Park , KS 66210 $94.5M
Spring Hill Branch Spring Hill , KS 66083 $43.7M
Valley Falls Branch Valley Falls , KS 66088 $42.4M
Nortonville Branch Nortonville , KS 66060 $6.3M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
January 31, 2025 Structure Change Acquired another institution Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
May 2, 1986 Structure Change Acquired Bank of Nortonville Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
April 26, 1965 Structure Change Acquired Citizens State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 3 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Kendall Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.2% of deposits in KS, rank 107 of 233 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
2 loans, $1.2M approved, $601K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Kendall Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Kendall Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Kendall Bank

What are Kendall Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Kendall Bank reported total assets of $211.1 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Kendall Bank headquartered?

Kendall Bank is headquartered in Overland Park, KS, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Kendall Bank founded?

Kendall Bank was established in 1927, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Kendall Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Kendall Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #8110). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Kendall Bank?

Kendall Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Kendall Bank operate?

Kendall Bank operates 4 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Kendall Bank's Texas Ratio?

Kendall Bank's Texas Ratio is 25.62% in its Q2 2026 call report, between 25% and 50%, below the 50% level at which problem assets reach half of the capital cushion. The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Kendall Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Kendall Bank, free

Free account