The Bank of Brodhead: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.20% +0.20 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $38.2M | 38,155 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $414.7M | 414,707 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.20 pp | $831K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 15,000 | 15,000 | 14,600 | 13,600 | 13,600 | 13,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,271 | 24,534 | 24,152 | 24,124 | 23,639 | 23,188 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,868) | (2,829) | (2,021) | (2,143) | (3,180) | (3,234) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 37,403 | 36,705 | 36,731 | 35,581 | 34,059 | 33,554 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 752 | 698 | (126) | (19) | 1,003 | 820 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 38,155 | 37,403 | 36,605 | 35,562 | 35,062 | 34,374 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 38,155 | 37,403 | 36,605 | 35,562 | 35,062 | 34,374 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 414,707 | 413,040 | 401,696 | 382,575 | 352,371 | 341,337 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.11% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.30% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.95% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.70% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.97% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.28% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Brodhead (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% | |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $421.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.69% |
| Cattle Bank & Trust | $421.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% |
| Great Oaks Bank | $422.0M | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 10.25% |
| Union National Bank | $421.8M | Risk-based | 17.69% | 17.69% | 18.94% | 9.85% |
| Haddon Savings Bank | $421.4M | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 12.99% | 8.28% |
| MY Kind of Bank, N.A. | $422.6M | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.04% | 9.03% |
| The First National Bank of Allendale | $421.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.80% |
| Farmers Trust & Savings Bank | $422.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| Community Commerce Bank | $422.7M | Risk-based | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.13% | 15.25% |
| Pacific West Bank | $420.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.14% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.04% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 9.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.69% | 17.69% | 18.94% | 10.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/517441/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.