Bank of Hawaii: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.96% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.96% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.92% +7.42 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.01B | 2,008,084 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.42B | 14,421,133 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.92% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.42 pp | $1.07B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.92% +5.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.01B | 2,008,084 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.42B | 14,421,133 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.92% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.92 pp | $854.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.96% +4.96 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.16B | 2,157,360 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $14.42B | 14,421,133 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.96% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.96 pp | $715.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.38% +3.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.01B | 2,008,084 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $23.97B | 23,965,872 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.38% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.38 pp | $809.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,039,824 | 1,037,327 | 1,030,045 | 1,025,666 | 1,021,688 | 1,018,019 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 988,625 | 976,123 | 966,076 | 943,212 | 908,927 | 881,268 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (243,459) | (247,217) | (244,457) | (276,267) | (299,194) | (318,397) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,784,990 | 1,766,233 | 1,751,664 | 1,692,611 | 1,631,421 | 1,580,890 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 223,094 | 228,006 | 225,323 | 259,320 | 282,247 | 301,449 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,008,084 | 1,994,239 | 1,976,987 | 1,951,931 | 1,913,668 | 1,882,339 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,008,084 | 1,994,239 | 1,976,987 | 1,951,931 | 1,913,668 | 1,882,339 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 149,276 | 149,078 | 148,404 | 150,051 | 150,128 | 149,496 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 149,276 | 149,078 | 148,404 | 150,051 | 150,128 | 149,496 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,157,360 | 2,143,317 | 2,125,391 | 2,101,982 | 2,063,796 | 2,031,835 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 14,421,133 | 14,361,796 | 14,229,618 | 14,198,359 | 14,190,475 | 14,301,863 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 23,965,872 | 24,002,282 | 24,066,288 | 24,145,262 | 23,770,042 | 23,832,870 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $452.8M | $20.4M | 4.51% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $8.00B | $1.46B | 18.25% | 10.12% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $54.1M | $4.1M | 7.49% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.27B | $4.83B | 58.42% | 33.48% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $32.5M | $32.5M | 100.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $5.99B | $5.96B | 99.49% | 41.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.13B | $1.14B | 100.85% | 7.88% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $889.5M | $844.1M | 94.89% | 5.85% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $155.5M | $37.3M | 24.00% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $93.2M | NA | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $14.33B | ties to item 31 ($14.33B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $14.42B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $14.42B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.96% | 8.38% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.92% | 8.31% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.94% | 8.21% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.80% | 8.08% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.54% | 8.05% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.21% | 7.90% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.20% | 7.83% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.31% | 7.90% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.21% | 7.89% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.57% | 7.47% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.38% | 7.38% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.36% | 7.09% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Hawaii (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.96% | 8.38% | |
| First Hawaiian Bank | $23.65B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 9.44% |
| TriState Capital Bank | $24.26B | Risk-based | 18.45% | 18.45% | 19.10% | 7.41% |
| OceanFirst Bank, N.A. | $23.17B | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.91% | 12.62% |
| Centennial Bank | $24.55B | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 16.09% | 12.61% |
| Cathay Bank | $24.64B | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.16% | 11.52% |
| Simmons Bank | $24.73B | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.69% | 9.18% |
| Rockland Trust Company | $24.97B | Risk-based | 14.86% | 14.86% | 15.85% | 11.83% |
| TowneBank | $22.62B | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.20% | 14.63% | 10.00% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.57B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.94% | 10.36% |
| First Financial Bank | $22.35B | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.78% | 14.05% | 9.78% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.16% | 9.52% | ||
| Peer median | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.79% | 10.18% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.68% | 11.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/795968/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.