Bank of Hazelton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.14% +2.14 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.7M | 7,724 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $69.3M | 69,344 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.14 pp | $1.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,224 | 5,465 | 5,087 | 4,817 | 4,739 | 4,703 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (231) | (175) | (48) | (90) | (149) | (262) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,493 | 7,790 | 7,539 | 7,227 | 7,090 | 6,941 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 231 | 175 | 48 | 90 | 149 | 262 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,724 | 7,965 | 7,587 | 7,317 | 7,239 | 7,203 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,724 | 7,965 | 7,587 | 7,317 | 7,239 | 7,203 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 69,344 | 81,071 | 75,071 | 61,156 | 61,085 | 63,567 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.82% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.96% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.85% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.33% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.15% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.10% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.81% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.99% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.86% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.62% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Hazelton (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% | |
| Heartland State Bank | $75.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% |
| Elysian Bank | $76.0M | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.84% | 12.25% |
| Commercial State Bank | $75.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.59% |
| Century Savings and Loan Association | $75.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.43% |
| First Security Bank - West | $75.2M | Risk-based | 45.99% | 45.99% | 47.23% | 12.87% |
| Randall State Bank | $76.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% |
| Park Bank, N.A. | $76.5M | Risk-based | 29.61% | 29.61% | 30.90% | 14.26% |
| Bank of Ontario | $76.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% |
| Southeast First National Bank | $74.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.67% |
| State Bank | $74.9M | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 8.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.58% | 10.81% | ||
| Peer median | 22.11% | 22.11% | 23.37% | 11.96% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 33.70% | 33.70% | 34.98% | 13.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/856458/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.