Bank of Mead: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.13% +1.13 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.0M | 4,010 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $39.6M | 39,593 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.13% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.13 pp | $447K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,900 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,110 | 1,030 | 945 | 1,029 | 936 | 856 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (76) | (66) | (40) | (48) | (95) | (126) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,934 | 3,864 | 3,805 | 3,881 | 3,741 | 3,630 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 76 | 66 | 40 | 48 | 95 | 126 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 4,010 | 3,930 | 3,845 | 3,929 | 3,836 | 3,756 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 4,010 | 3,930 | 3,845 | 3,929 | 3,836 | 3,756 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 39,593 | 39,102 | 38,033 | 37,366 | 37,404 | 37,442 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.11% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.03% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.57% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.63% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Mead (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% | |
| Credit First N.A. | $39.8M | Risk-based | 400.63% | 400.63% | 400.63% | 98.26% |
| Avana Bank | $39.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.52% |
| Kingstree Federal Savings and Loan Association | $39.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.91% |
| First State Bank of Van Orin | $40.0M | Risk-based | 26.68% | 26.68% | 27.84% | 12.40% |
| Legacy Trust Company, N.A. | $40.2M | Risk-based | 226.62% | 226.62% | 226.62% | 88.01% |
| Corn Growers State Bank | $40.3M | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.57% | 8.00% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $40.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 86.33% |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association | $40.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.44% |
| State Bank of Schaller | $40.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 23.42% | 23.42% | 24.53% | 13.27% | ||
| Peer median | 126.65% | 126.65% | 127.23% | 14.44% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 270.12% | 270.12% | 270.12% | 86.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/175458/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.