Blueharbor Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Core deposits to total deposits dropped 2.11 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 83.80% to 81.69%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Among 38 North Carolina banks, Blueharbor Bank sits 3rd from the top on return on assets, 2.29% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Blueharbor Bank reported 2.29% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.03 points higher.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.14% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.14% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 14.16% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.78% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.08% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.08% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.00% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 0.00% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.94% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | — |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 2.29% |
| Return on equity | 20.79% |
| Net interest margin | 4.33% |
| Efficiency ratio | 31.97% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.99% |
| Cost of funds | 1.83% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.44% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 81.69% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 9.98% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.71% |
| Securities to assets | 3.89% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.28% | 12.06% | 1.56% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.29% | 12.37% | 1.41% |
| Q1 2024 | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.25% | 12.22% | 1.20% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.90% | 11.96% | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.60% | 12.03% | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.13% | 13.13% | 14.14% | 11.98% | 1.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.52% | 12.08% | 1.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.09% | 11.96% | 1.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.86% | 11.98% | 2.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.78% | 11.57% | 2.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.72% | 11.44% | 2.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.14% | 13.14% | 14.16% | 11.78% | 2.29% |
Blueharbor Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Blueharbor Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Blueharbor Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58691) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3636914)