Citizens First Bank: Deposit Base
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update
On its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens First Bank reported 19 of the 23 line items on this page. Total deposits was $283.1M in Q2 2026, up 4.1% from $271.9M in Q2 2025. That is 82.2% of its total assets. Across the 12 quarters shown it ranged from $268.2M (Q1 2025) to $285.4M (Q3 2024).
What the deposit base page covers and where each line comes from.
Open the full liquidity and funding analysis: liquid assets and unrealized securities losses, loans against deposits, the uninsured, brokered and borrowed share of funding, the cost of funds and capital headroom, by quarter with asset-tier medians.
Brokered deposits dropped 35.5% in Q2 2026, from $20.2M to $13.0M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Citizens First Bank ranks 88th of 153 Wisconsin banks on total deposits, in the lower half at $283.1M (Q2 2026). At $283.1M, Citizens First Bank's total deposits is close to the $276.0M median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Deposit totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total deposits | $283.1M |
| Domestic office deposits | $283.1M |
| Foreign office deposits | — |
| Deposits to total assets | 82.19% |
| Deposits to total liabilities | 90.89% |
Deposit composition
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Demand deposits | $61.5M |
| Savings deposits | $37.1M |
| Transaction accounts to domestic deposits | 32.44% |
| Time deposits | $24K |
| Time deposits under $100k | $16.2M |
| Time deposits $100k to $250k | $31.9M |
| Time deposits over $250k | $19.6M |
| Noninterest-bearing share of deposits | 21.76% |
Stability of funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Core deposits | $250.5M |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 88.47% |
| Insured deposits | — |
| Uninsured deposits | — |
| Uninsured deposits to total deposits | — |
| Brokered deposits | $13.0M |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 4.60% |
Cost of deposits
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.29% |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.3M |
| Loans and leases to core deposits | 96.95% |
Deposit Base trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Deposit Base by quarter
| Quarter | Total deposits | Core deposits | Brokered deposits | Cost of interest-bearing deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $273.2M | 86.17% | 9.46% | 2.15% |
| Q4 2023 | $278.8M | 83.13% | 12.26% | 2.64% |
| Q1 2024 | $272.5M | 81.22% | 13.86% | 2.66% |
| Q2 2024 | $276.4M | 80.40% | 14.83% | 2.95% |
| Q3 2024 | $285.4M | 78.90% | 16.20% | 2.99% |
| Q4 2024 | $270.3M | 81.36% | 13.81% | 2.95% |
| Q1 2025 | $268.2M | 81.83% | 13.51% | 2.80% |
| Q2 2025 | $271.9M | 80.56% | 14.72% | 2.74% |
| Q3 2025 | $272.8M | 80.65% | 13.65% | 2.74% |
| Q4 2025 | $281.7M | 84.19% | 10.77% | 2.56% |
| Q1 2026 | $282.2M | 85.98% | 7.16% | 2.36% |
| Q2 2026 | $283.1M | 88.47% | 4.60% | 2.29% |
Citizens First Bank deposit base, all the way back
Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, Q2 2026. How these pages are built. See the full Citizens First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13032) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 716954)