Citizens First Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.16 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 4.32% against 4.16%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Citizens First Bank ranks 26th of 153 Wisconsin banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.32% (Q2 2026). Citizens First Bank reported 4.32% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.38 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.16% |
| Yield on loans | 6.90% |
| Yield on securities | 3.54% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.97% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.29% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.47% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.90% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.32% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.69% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $4.4M |
| Total interest expense | $1.5M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $1.3M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.08% | 1.89% | 3.23% | 5.73% | 2.99% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.26% | 2.32% | 3.05% | 5.93% | 3.23% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.25% | 2.32% | 3.03% | 5.91% | 3.17% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.51% | 2.58% | 3.08% | 6.26% | 2.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.68% | 2.56% | 3.27% | 6.45% | 3.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.81% | 2.53% | 3.45% | 6.61% | 3.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.73% | 2.40% | 3.49% | 6.51% | 3.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.99% | 2.48% | 3.77% | 6.83% | 3.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.99% | 2.34% | 3.80% | 6.80% | 3.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.12% | 2.20% | 4.05% | 6.92% | 3.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.05% | 1.98% | 4.16% | 6.80% | 3.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.16% | 1.97% | 4.32% | 6.90% | 3.54% |
Citizens First Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13032) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 716954)