Citizens First Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.26% +1.26 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.5M | 35,533 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $346.3M | 346,301 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.26 pp | $4.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,000 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 5,000 | 5,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 32,155 | 31,629 | 32,049 | 31,349 | 30,461 | 30,299 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,195) | (4,039) | (3,450) | (3,650) | (4,761) | (5,301) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 32,960 | 32,590 | 33,599 | 32,699 | 30,700 | 29,998 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,573 | 2,417 | 1,828 | 2,028 | 3,139 | 3,679 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 35,533 | 35,007 | 35,427 | 34,727 | 33,839 | 33,677 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 35,533 | 35,007 | 35,427 | 34,727 | 33,839 | 33,677 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 346,301 | 341,517 | 335,980 | 332,522 | 323,941 | 324,360 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.44% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.38% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.66% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.67% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.53% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens First Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% | |
| The First National Bank of Hereford | $344.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.32% |
| Gulfside Bank | $344.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.24% |
| Buena Vista National Bank | $344.0M | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.82% | 11.12% |
| Goppert State Service Bank | $345.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% |
| First National Community Bank | $345.3M | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.19% | 9.38% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair | $343.5M | Risk-based | 18.30% | 18.30% | 19.52% | 12.76% |
| Waumandee State Bank | $345.5M | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 9.39% |
| State Bank of Toulon | $343.4M | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.15% | 10.46% |
| Community State Bank | $345.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.47% |
| Ozona Bank | $346.1M | Risk-based | 20.11% | 20.11% | 21.13% | 12.31% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.39% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 14.16% | 14.16% | 15.41% | 10.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.37% | 17.37% | 18.60% | 12.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/716954/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.