Citizens State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 1.32 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 72.32% to 73.64%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Texas, Citizens State Bank is 168th of 346 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 73.64% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Citizens State Bank sits 6.92 points lower, at 73.64% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $122.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $120.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.00% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.64% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.78% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 8.87% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 17.72% |
| Consumer | 18.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 15.31% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 27.85% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 3.67% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.62% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $113.3M | $163.4M | 11.37% | 19.25% | 19.42% |
| Q4 2023 | $114.6M | $162.2M | 11.03% | 20.24% | 19.17% |
| Q1 2024 | $115.4M | $170.2M | 10.76% | 20.12% | 19.03% |
| Q2 2024 | $119.4M | $164.8M | 10.00% | 20.58% | 18.31% |
| Q3 2024 | $120.0M | $169.4M | 9.20% | 21.44% | 18.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $122.6M | $164.8M | 8.83% | 20.85% | 17.90% |
| Q1 2025 | $124.7M | $170.2M | 9.27% | 20.34% | 17.33% |
| Q2 2025 | $125.0M | $167.0M | 9.10% | 19.86% | 17.41% |
| Q3 2025 | $123.1M | $166.5M | 9.41% | 18.35% | 17.67% |
| Q4 2025 | $122.8M | $165.3M | 9.27% | 17.73% | 18.03% |
| Q1 2026 | $121.6M | $168.2M | 9.08% | 18.09% | 18.37% |
| Q2 2026 | $122.0M | $165.7M | 8.87% | 17.72% | 18.11% |
Citizens State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 11905) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 899651)