Community Bank of Pleasant Hill: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 17.43% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 17.43% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 25.14% +18.64 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $14.5M | 14,473 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.6M | 57,569 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.14% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.64 pp | $10.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 25.14% +17.14 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.5M | 14,473 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.6M | 57,569 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.14% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.14 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 25.43% +15.43 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $14.6M | 14,640 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.6M | 57,569 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.43% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.43 pp | $8.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.37% +5.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $14.5M | 14,473 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $139.6M | 139,598 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.37% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.37 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,700 | 6,700 | 6,700 | 6,700 | 6,700 | 6,700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,821 | 7,495 | 7,096 | 6,650 | 6,163 | 5,817 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,432) | (6,208) | (6,170) | (6,389) | (7,773) | (7,828) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 8,089 | 7,987 | 7,626 | 6,961 | 5,090 | 4,689 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,384 | 6,149 | 6,100 | 6,308 | 7,681 | 7,725 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,473 | 14,136 | 13,726 | 13,269 | 12,771 | 12,414 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,473 | 14,136 | 13,726 | 13,269 | 12,771 | 12,414 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 167 | 164 | 143 | 129 | 150 | 155 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 167 | 164 | 143 | 129 | 150 | 155 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,640 | 14,300 | 13,869 | 13,398 | 12,921 | 12,569 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 57,569 | 58,028 | 58,404 | 58,435 | 59,809 | 58,706 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 139,598 | 141,843 | 152,068 | 150,077 | 145,111 | 146,662 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.0M | $269K | 2.45% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $70.0M | $13.8M | 19.75% | 24.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.8M | $1.7M | 35.00% | 2.89% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $49.3M | $33.0M | 67.06% | 57.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $7.0M | $6.7M | 95.79% | 11.60% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.1M | $2.1M | 100.00% | 3.64% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $57.6M | ties to item 31 ($57.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $57.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $57.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 25.14% | 25.14% | 25.43% | 10.37% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 24.36% | 24.36% | 24.64% | 9.97% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 23.50% | 23.50% | 23.75% | 9.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 22.71% | 22.71% | 22.93% | 8.84% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 21.60% | 8.80% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.15% | 21.15% | 21.41% | 8.46% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.57% | 24.57% | 24.86% | 9.20% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 22.86% | 22.86% | 23.09% | 8.95% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 21.41% | 21.41% | 21.71% | 8.96% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 20.84% | 8.93% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.00% | 22.00% | 22.45% | 8.82% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.59% | 21.59% | 22.07% | 9.26% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank of Pleasant Hill (this bank) | Risk-based | 25.14% | 25.14% | 25.43% | 10.37% | |
| Pioneer State Bank | $133.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.80% |
| First Community Bank of Hillsboro | $133.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.59% |
| County Bank | $133.7M | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.74% | 8.29% |
| The First National Bank of Moose Lake | $133.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.98% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Quitman | $133.7M | Risk-based | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.20% | 11.56% |
| The Southern Bank Company | $133.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.05% |
| The Iuka State Bank | $133.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.25% |
| Zenith Bank & Trust | $133.0M | Risk-based | 28.25% | 28.25% | 29.20% | 17.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.22% | 15.22% | 16.47% | 11.23% | ||
| Peer median | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.20% | 13.32% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.10% | 23.10% | 24.20% | 16.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3448425/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.