Crown Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.19% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.19% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.04% +4.54 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $35.4M | 35,401 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $320.7M | 320,689 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.04% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.54 pp | $14.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.04% +3.04 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.4M | 35,401 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $320.7M | 320,689 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.04% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.04 pp | $9.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.19% +2.19 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $39.1M | 39,102 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $320.7M | 320,689 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.19% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.19 pp | $7.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.43% +3.43 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $35.4M | 35,401 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $419.8M | 419,756 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.43% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.43 pp | $14.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 28,590 | 28,590 | 28,590 | 28,590 | 28,590 | 28,590 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,811 | 6,446 | 6,345 | 6,193 | 6,194 | 6,261 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,750) | (2,520) | (2,458) | (2,677) | (4,114) | (3,798) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 32,651 | 32,516 | 32,477 | 32,106 | 30,670 | 31,053 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,750 | 2,520 | 2,458 | 2,677 | 4,114 | 3,798 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 35,401 | 35,036 | 34,935 | 34,783 | 34,784 | 34,851 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 35,401 | 35,036 | 34,935 | 34,783 | 34,784 | 34,851 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,701 | 3,830 | 3,896 | 3,896 | 3,896 | 3,896 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,701 | 3,830 | 3,896 | 3,896 | 3,896 | 3,896 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 39,102 | 38,866 | 38,831 | 38,679 | 38,680 | 38,747 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 320,689 | 349,418 | 358,606 | 358,146 | 357,630 | 362,748 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 419,756 | 441,917 | 442,245 | 444,477 | 425,822 | 422,805 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $26.9M | $1.2M | 4.51% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $62.1M | $11.2M | 18.01% | 3.49% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $22.8M | $11.4M | 50.00% | 3.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.6M | $2.7M | 103.14% | 0.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $281.1M | $277.5M | 98.71% | 86.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.9M | $13.7M | 106.22% | 4.26% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.1M | $1.9M | 87.93% | 0.58% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.1M | NA | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $319.6M | ties to item 31 ($319.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $320.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $320.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.19% | 8.43% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.03% | 10.03% | 11.12% | 7.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.74% | 9.74% | 10.83% | 7.90% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.71% | 9.71% | 10.80% | 7.83% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 9.73% | 9.73% | 10.82% | 8.17% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 9.61% | 9.61% | 10.68% | 8.24% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 9.58% | 9.58% | 10.64% | 8.25% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 9.84% | 9.84% | 10.90% | 8.48% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.65% | 9.65% | 10.62% | 8.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.56% | 9.56% | 10.58% | 8.67% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.65% | 9.65% | 10.70% | 8.58% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.72% | 9.72% | 10.76% | 8.77% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.04% | 11.04% | 12.19% | 8.43% | |
| First State Bank | $402.0M | Risk-based | 16.50% | 16.50% | 16.76% | 11.23% |
| Bankcherokee | $401.9M | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.77% | 11.01% |
| Greenway Bank | $402.3M | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.21% | 8.50% |
| Hardin County Savings Bank | $402.3M | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.06% | 9.79% |
| First Citizens Bank | $402.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.30% |
| Homebank Texas | $403.0M | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.37% | 11.59% |
| The Security National Bank of Enid | $400.4M | Risk-based | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.48% | 8.74% |
| Big Horn Federal Savings Bank | $399.8M | Risk-based | 22.38% | 22.38% | 23.63% | 11.32% |
| The Garrett State Bank | $399.7M | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 19.14% | 10.47% |
| Forte Bank | $404.5M | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.10% | 10.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.33% | 14.33% | 15.21% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer median | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.76% | 10.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.22% | 17.22% | 18.48% | 11.30% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2860271/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.