Skip to main content

Cumberland Federal Bank, FSB: Profitability Analysis

BankRegReports is independent of Cumberland Federal Bank, FSB and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report income statement (Schedule RI), balance sheet (Schedule RC) and quarterly averages (Schedule RC-K).

Return on equity 15.19% Asset-tier median 12.51%
Return on assets 1.41% Asset-tier median 1.28%
Efficiency ratio 37.73% Asset-tier median 61.05%

In 2Q26, net income of $1.2M for the quarter was a return on assets of 1.41%, and with average assets 10.77x average equity, a return on equity of 15.19%. Each line below is the quarter's amount times four over average assets of $342.0M; income adds to the return and expense takes from it.

Return on assets, line by line, 2Q26

The income statement for the quarter, each line as a share of average assets. The contributions add up to return on assets.

LineEffect on net incomeOf average assetsContribution to return on assetsSource
Net interest income+$2.6M3.09% +3.09%RIAD4074
Noninterest income+$129K0.15% +0.15%RIAD4079
Noninterest expense-$1.1M1.23% -1.23%RIAD4093
Pre-provision net revenue+$1.7M+2.01%net interest income plus noninterest income less noninterest expense
Provision for credit losses-$126K0.15% -0.15%RIADJJ33
Realized gains on securities-$2K0.00% -0.00%RIAD3521, RIAD3196
Other items before tax-$5K-0.01% -0.01%RIADHT70 (remainder)
Income before taxes+$1.6M+1.85%RIAD4301
Income taxes-$379K0.44% -0.44%RIAD4302
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$00.00% +0.00%RIADFT28, RIADG103 (remainder)
Net income: return on assets+$1.2M+1.41%RIAD4340

Lines marked remainder are not published on their own: each is the difference that makes the statement add to the filed total below it. On today's forms, other items before tax are chiefly the change in unrealized gains or losses on equity securities (Schedule RI item 8.b).

From return on assets to return on equity

Return on assets1.41%net income $1.2M x 4 / average assets $342.0M
Times: average assets to average equity10.77x$342.0M / average equity $31.8M (the mean of $31.2M and $32.3M at the two quarter ends)
Return on equity15.19%net income x 4 / average equity

The same return on equity in three factors

Net income to revenue (how much of each dollar of revenue is kept)43.52%$1.2M / revenue $2.8M
Times: revenue to average assets (how hard the assets work)3.24%revenue x 4 / $342.0M
Times: average assets to average equity (leverage)10.77xas above
Return on equity15.19%the product of the three

Revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income. Income taxes were 23.91% of income before taxes. The lines add up to net income as filed. Return on assets and return on equity equal the published figures on our bank pages.

What moved return on equity, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Return on equity moved +126 bp and return on assets +17 bp. Net income for the quarter changed by +$249K. The largest single effect was net interest income.

LineChange in effect on net incomeReturn on assets effectReturn on equity effect
Net interest income+$476K+28 bp+3.12 pp
Noninterest income-$29K-5 bp-61 bp
Noninterest expense-$47K+7 bp+83 bp
Provision for credit losses-$6K+1 bp+9 bp
Realized gains on securities-$2K-0 bp-3 bp
Other items before tax-$35K-4 bp-50 bp
Income taxes-$108K-9 bp-103 bp
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Leverage: average assets to average equity, 11.22x to 10.77x-63 bp
Total+$249K+17 bp+126 bp

Each line's effect is the change in its contribution to return on assets; the return on equity effect carries it at the earlier quarter's leverage, and the leverage row is the later return on assets times the change in leverage, so the effects add to the change. Expense lines are signed by their effect on net income, so higher expense is negative.

The parts of return on equity by quarter

Measure2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q254Q243Q24
Return on equity15.19%14.26%8.90%14.47%13.93%12.97%7.53%10.77%
Average assets to average equity10.77x10.76x10.93x11.19x11.22x11.57x11.43x11.38x
Return on assets1.41%1.33%0.81%1.29%1.24%1.12%0.66%0.95%
Net interest income to average assets3.09%2.98%2.98%2.85%2.81%2.65%2.64%2.41%
Noninterest income to average assets0.15%0.18%0.24%0.17%0.21%0.15%0.17%0.21%
Noninterest expense to average assets1.23%1.28%1.93%1.24%1.31%1.41%1.85%1.43%
Pre-provision net revenue to average assets2.01%1.88%1.28%1.78%1.71%1.39%0.95%1.19%
Provision to average assets0.15%0.15%0.22%0.22%0.16%0.04%0.21%0.00%
Income before taxes to average assets1.85%1.68%1.04%1.61%1.59%1.44%0.77%1.17%
Net income to revenue43.52%41.83%25.33%42.72%41.18%40.07%23.46%36.22%
Revenue to average assets3.24%3.17%3.21%3.03%3.02%2.80%2.81%2.61%
Income taxes to income before taxes23.91%21.31%21.51%19.53%22.07%21.91%14.06%19.08%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Return on equity: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
6.38%11.36%16.34% 3Q23: 9.67%4Q23: 9.07%1Q24: 9.36%2Q24: 10.20%3Q24: 10.77%4Q24: 7.53%1Q25: 12.97%2Q25: 13.93%3Q25: 14.47%4Q25: 8.90%1Q26: 14.26%2Q26: 15.19% 3Q231Q252Q26
Return on assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
0.55%1.03%1.52% 3Q23: 0.76%4Q23: 0.74%1Q24: 0.81%2Q24: 0.90%3Q24: 0.95%4Q24: 0.66%1Q25: 1.12%2Q25: 1.24%3Q25: 1.29%4Q25: 0.81%1Q26: 1.33%2Q26: 1.41% 3Q231Q252Q26
QuarterROEROAEfficiencyTier median ROETier median ROATier median Efficiency
2Q2615.19%1.41%37.73%12.51%1.28%61.05%
1Q2614.26%1.33%40.26%11.60%1.20%62.55%
4Q258.90%0.81%59.78%11.05%1.13%63.58%
3Q2514.47%1.29%40.81%12.11%1.20%61.96%
2Q2513.93%1.24%43.06%11.98%1.16%62.64%
1Q2512.97%1.12%49.99%10.71%1.02%65.49%
4Q247.53%0.66%65.65%10.23%0.98%66.95%
3Q2410.77%0.95%54.26%10.52%1.00%66.59%
2Q2410.20%0.90%56.38%10.48%0.94%67.31%
1Q249.36%0.81%56.95%9.96%0.89%68.30%
4Q239.07%0.74%60.82%10.07%0.90%68.47%
3Q239.67%0.76%62.28%11.46%0.99%66.05%

These are the published figures on our bank pages. NA means not available for that quarter, or withheld because it falls outside a plausible range (for example, return on equity over negative equity). Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsROEROAAssets / equityNII / AAFee income / AAExpense / AAProvision / AAPPNR / AANI / revenue
Cumberland Federal Bank, FSB (this bank)15.19%1.41%10.77x3.09%0.15%1.23%0.15%2.01%43.52%
Bank of Kilmichael$341.6M19.97%1.11%18.04x3.48%0.43%2.56%0.24%1.35%28.33%
Exchange Bank Co.$341.5M21.50%1.92%11.21x4.01%0.29%2.38%0.00%1.92%44.58%
Midwest Independent Bankersbank$341.4M8.56%1.28%6.67x3.78%2.26%4.23%0.00%1.81%21.26%
Milestone Bank$342.2M6.03%0.91%6.63x5.34%2.17%4.65%1.64%2.86%12.12%
Phenix-Girard Bank$342.3M56.15%1.16%48.46x2.42%0.78%1.93%0.01%1.27%36.23%
Ozark Bank$341.0M11.08%0.90%12.27x4.08%0.40%2.60%0.98%1.88%20.17%
First Community Bank$342.3M10.72%1.06%10.13x3.40%0.45%2.38%0.07%1.47%27.51%
Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.$342.4M21.05%1.98%10.61x5.29%2.54%4.93%0.80%2.91%25.31%
Premier Bank N.A.$342.4M11.81%1.46%8.10x4.21%0.37%2.77%-0.13%1.80%31.89%
Peer 25th percentile10.72%1.06%8.10x3.48%0.40%2.38%0.00%1.47%21.26%
Peer median11.81%1.16%10.61x4.01%0.45%2.60%0.07%1.81%27.51%
Peer 75th percentile21.05%1.46%12.27x4.21%2.17%4.23%0.80%1.92%31.89%
This bank's percentile5667561100567889

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way for 2Q26: each income statement line for the quarter times four over its Schedule RC-K average assets. AA is average assets; PPNR is pre-provision net revenue. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for an expense or the provision, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement, for the single quarter), Schedule RC (equity capital) and Schedule RC-K (average total assets), as filed. Ratios are annualized as the quarter times four. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/28675/profitability-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the income tab, the net interest margin analysis, the credit quality analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.