DMB Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.40% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.40% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.15% +9.65 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $92.1M | 92,112 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $570.4M | 570,388 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.15% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.65 pp | $55.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.15% +8.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.1M | 92,112 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $570.4M | 570,388 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.15% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.15 pp | $46.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.40% +7.40 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $99.2M | 99,248 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $570.4M | 570,388 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.40% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.40 pp | $42.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.98% +5.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $92.1M | 92,112 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $838.8M | 838,815 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.98% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.98 pp | $50.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 42,910 | 42,910 | 42,910 | 42,910 | 42,910 | 42,910 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 50,095 | 48,882 | 48,147 | 47,372 | 47,023 | 46,967 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,216) | (4,056) | (3,490) | (4,094) | (4,620) | (5,284) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 88,789 | 87,736 | 87,567 | 86,188 | 85,313 | 84,593 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,323 | 2,883 | 3,490 | 4,094 | 4,620 | 5,284 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 92,112 | 90,619 | 91,057 | 90,282 | 89,933 | 89,877 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 92,112 | 90,619 | 91,057 | 90,282 | 89,933 | 89,877 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,136 | 7,126 | 7,109 | 6,777 | 6,631 | 6,882 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,136 | 7,126 | 7,109 | 6,777 | 6,631 | 6,882 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 99,248 | 97,745 | 98,166 | 97,059 | 96,564 | 96,759 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 570,388 | 569,551 | 568,170 | 541,311 | 529,465 | 549,789 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 838,815 | 845,506 | 831,715 | 824,621 | 817,106 | 804,117 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.5M | $238K | 5.25% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $139.6M | $29.4M | 21.09% | 5.16% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $619K | $124K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $337.7M | $173.5M | 51.39% | 30.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $326.2M | $321.8M | 98.65% | 56.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $39.3M | $37.3M | 94.77% | 6.53% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.2M | $8.5M | 83.31% | 1.49% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $570.9M | ties to item 31 ($570.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $570.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $526K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $570.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.98% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.91% | 15.91% | 17.16% | 10.72% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.03% | 16.03% | 17.28% | 10.95% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.68% | 16.68% | 17.93% | 10.95% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.99% | 16.99% | 18.24% | 11.01% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.60% | 11.18% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.10% | 16.10% | 17.35% | 10.98% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.78% | 15.78% | 17.03% | 10.85% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.86% | 10.50% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.42% | 10.50% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.08% | 15.08% | 16.33% | 10.66% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.64% | 15.64% | 16.89% | 11.27% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMB Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 10.98% | |
| Hana Bank USA, N.A. | $835.2M | Risk-based | 42.21% | 42.21% | 43.06% | 25.41% |
| First State Bank of Middlebury | $836.2M | Risk-based | 16.45% | 16.45% | 17.70% | 13.37% |
| West Shore Bank | $833.6M | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.62% | 9.85% |
| Northeast Bank | $837.3M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.17% | 10.13% |
| Timberline Bank | $832.6M | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.26% | 9.38% |
| Citizens Bank | $832.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.29% |
| Arthur State Bank | $831.9M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.35% | 8.30% |
| Freedom Bank | $838.3M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 12.62% | 9.78% |
| First Century Bank, N.A. | $831.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.84% |
| Hebron Savings Bank | $838.8M | Risk-based | 16.05% | 16.05% | 17.30% | 13.35% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.03% | 9.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.31% | 11.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.40% | 15.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/56548/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.