Eagle Valley Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 10.82 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 46.53% to 57.35%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Illinois, Eagle Valley Bank is 44th of 323 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 94.38% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Eagle Valley Bank sits 13.83 points higher, at 94.38% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $191.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $189.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $262K |
| Loans to total assets | 83.42% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.38% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.03% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 7.58% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.90% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.37% |
| Consumer | 6.57% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 53.18% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.42% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 57.35% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 12.55% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.18% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $39.0M | $53.1M | 14.22% | 6.36% | 5.22% |
| Q4 2023 | $38.3M | $50.4M | 14.52% | 6.48% | 5.38% |
| Q1 2024 | $38.2M | $50.3M | 14.73% | 5.54% | 5.38% |
| Q2 2024 | $38.8M | $49.4M | 14.36% | 5.42% | 5.00% |
| Q3 2024 | $37.6M | $51.1M | 12.01% | 5.40% | 5.03% |
| Q4 2024 | $33.1M | $56.5M | 10.74% | 4.09% | 5.62% |
| Q1 2025 | $33.4M | $52.9M | 10.41% | 3.81% | 4.93% |
| Q2 2025 | $165.7M | $187.7M | 8.03% | 5.24% | 7.24% |
| Q3 2025 | $171.7M | $186.7M | 7.96% | 5.15% | 7.12% |
| Q4 2025 | $169.5M | $193.3M | 7.92% | 6.06% | 7.06% |
| Q1 2026 | $180.6M | $203.6M | 7.30% | 6.51% | 6.83% |
| Q2 2026 | $191.6M | $203.0M | 7.58% | 6.37% | 6.57% |
Eagle Valley Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Eagle Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Eagle Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10883) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 695947)