Eagle Valley Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 133.61 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 318.48% to 184.87%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Illinois, Eagle Valley Bank is 80th of 323 on return on assets, 1.58% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Eagle Valley Bank sits 0.32 points higher, at 1.58% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.44% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.28% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.28% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.60% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.50% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 4.47% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.11% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 184.87% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.58% |
| Return on equity | 15.47% |
| Net interest margin | 4.56% |
| Efficiency ratio | 63.49% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.68% |
| Cost of funds | 2.11% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 94.38% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.82% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.39% |
| Securities to assets | 12.12% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.59% | 0.76% | 3.80% | 0.99% | 0.86% |
| Q4 2023 | 13.80% | 0.93% | 3.58% | 1.44% | 0.34% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.85% | 0.64% | 3.55% | 1.06% | -0.14% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.83% | 0.56% | 3.52% | 1.00% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.85% | -0.07% | 3.52% | 1.25% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.84% | 0.45% | 3.25% | 0.93% | 2.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.56% | 0.18% | 2.92% | 0.95% | -0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.32% | 0.48% | 2.08% | 1.10% | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% | 2.05% | 4.68% | 0.49% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.90% | 1.71% | 5.21% | 1.33% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.86% | 1.61% | 4.66% | 0.36% | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% | 1.58% | 4.56% | 0.60% | 0.00% |
Eagle Valley Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Eagle Valley Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Eagle Valley Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10883) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 695947)