Enterprise Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.90% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.90% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.78% +6.28 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $65.2M | 65,217 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.1M | 510,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.78% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.28 pp | $32.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.78% +4.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.2M | 65,217 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.1M | 510,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.78% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.78 pp | $24.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.90% +3.90 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $70.9M | 70,897 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $510.1M | 510,149 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.90% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.90 pp | $19.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.15% +6.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.2M | 65,217 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $585.1M | 585,140 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.15% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.15 pp | $36.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 43,899 | 43,899 | 43,899 | 43,899 | 39,699 | 39,699 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 21,318 | 20,471 | 20,068 | 18,772 | 18,122 | 17,588 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (975) | (996) | (850) | (977) | (1,102) | (1,224) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 64,242 | 63,374 | 63,117 | 61,694 | 56,719 | 56,063 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 975 | 996 | 850 | 977 | 1,102 | 1,224 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 65,217 | 64,370 | 63,967 | 62,671 | 57,821 | 57,287 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 65,217 | 64,370 | 63,967 | 62,671 | 57,821 | 57,287 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,680 | 5,560 | 5,459 | 5,366 | 5,280 | 5,190 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,680 | 5,560 | 5,459 | 5,366 | 5,280 | 5,190 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 70,897 | 69,930 | 69,426 | 68,037 | 63,101 | 62,477 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 510,149 | 506,606 | 484,404 | 490,502 | 493,075 | 482,886 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 585,140 | 582,705 | 575,952 | 549,170 | 533,999 | 525,733 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $67.0M | $306K | 0.46% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $17.7M | $3.3M | 18.87% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $71.1M | $59.2M | 83.32% | 11.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $407.3M | $407.3M | 100.00% | 79.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.6M | $14.9M | 84.93% | 2.93% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $25.1M | $25.1M | 99.92% | 4.91% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $510.1M | ties to item 31 ($510.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $510.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $510.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.90% | 11.15% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.80% | 11.05% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.33% | 11.11% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.87% | 11.41% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.80% | 10.83% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.94% | 10.90% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 13.01% | 10.63% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.73% | 10.86% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 12.34% | 10.80% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.38% | 10.41% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.46% | 11.07% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.11% | 11.55% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.90% | 11.15% | |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain | $573.8M | Risk-based | 19.68% | 19.68% | 20.34% | 10.36% |
| Horizon Bank | $574.3M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 15.80% | 13.96% |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust Company | $574.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.50% |
| Mid-America Bank | $573.3M | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.27% | 10.18% |
| Unity Bank | $574.8M | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 13.44% | 8.78% |
| Intracoastal Bank | $573.2M | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 9.77% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | $575.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| First Seacoast Bank | $576.3M | Risk-based | 14.90% | 14.90% | 15.96% | 8.92% |
| The Bank of South Carolina | $571.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.31% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer median | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.62% | 10.18% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.03% | 15.03% | 15.92% | 11.76% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1836701/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.