Evabank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 27.85% +18.85 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $134.4M | 134,351 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $482.5M | 482,472 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 27.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 27.85% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +18.85 pp | $90.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,684 | 8,684 | 8,683 | 8,804 | 8,804 | 8,804 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 125,667 | 123,456 | 121,306 | 120,854 | 118,671 | 116,371 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 4,271 | 3,581 | 4,258 | 4,103 | 2,555 | 3,146 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 138,622 | 135,721 | 134,247 | 133,761 | 130,030 | 128,321 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,271) | (3,581) | (4,258) | (4,103) | (2,555) | (3,146) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 134,351 | 132,140 | 129,989 | 129,658 | 127,475 | 125,175 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 134,351 | 132,140 | 129,989 | 129,658 | 127,475 | 125,175 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 482,472 | 478,993 | 466,274 | 464,221 | 461,957 | 452,940 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.85% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.59% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.88% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.93% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.59% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.64% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.74% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.97% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.39% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.24% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 36.82% | 36.82% | 38.09% | 29.09% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.93% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evabank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.85% | |
| Century Bank & Trust | $490.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% |
| 1st State Bank | $490.1M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.22% | 12.27% |
| The Citizens Bank of Clovis | $491.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% |
| Lifestore Bank | $491.3M | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 11.92% |
| Black Hills Community Bank, N.A. | $489.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.44% |
| Solutions Bank | $491.6M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 8.83% |
| BANK3 | $491.8M | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.74% | 10.98% |
| Arundel Bank | $492.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% |
| Fulton Savings Bank | $492.3M | Risk-based | 41.32% | 41.32% | 41.71% | 31.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 11.66% | ||
| Peer median | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.22% | 11.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 12.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/498531/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.