Skip to main content

Everence Trust Company: Profitability Analysis

BankRegReports is independent of Everence Trust Company and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report income statement (Schedule RI), balance sheet (Schedule RC) and quarterly averages (Schedule RC-K).

Return on equity 19.61% Asset-tier median 8.58%
Return on assets 18.46% Asset-tier median 1.06%
Efficiency ratio 91.06% Asset-tier median 69.48%

In 2Q26, net income of $679K for the quarter was a return on assets of 18.46%, and with average assets 1.06x average equity, a return on equity of 19.61%. Each line below is the quarter's amount times four over average assets of $14.7M; income adds to the return and expense takes from it.

Return on assets, line by line, 2Q26

The income statement for the quarter, each line as a share of average assets. The contributions add up to return on assets.

LineEffect on net incomeOf average assetsContribution to return on assetsSource
Net interest income+$153K4.16% +4.16%RIAD4074
Noninterest income+$10.8M293.21% +293.21%RIAD4079
Noninterest expense-$9.9M270.78% -270.78%RIAD4093
Pre-provision net revenue+$978K+26.59%net interest income plus noninterest income less noninterest expense
Provision for credit losses+$00.00% -0.00%RIADJJ33
Realized gains on securities-$40K-1.09% -1.09%RIAD3521, RIAD3196
Other items before tax+$00.00% +0.00%RIADHT70 (remainder)
Income before taxes+$938K+25.50%RIAD4301
Income taxes-$259K7.04% -7.04%RIAD4302
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$00.00% +0.00%RIADFT28, RIADG103 (remainder)
Net income: return on assets+$679K+18.46%RIAD4340

From return on assets to return on equity

Return on assets18.46%net income $679K x 4 / average assets $14.7M
Times: average assets to average equity1.06x$14.7M / average equity $13.9M (the mean of $13.5M and $14.2M at the two quarter ends)
Return on equity19.61%net income x 4 / average equity

The same return on equity in three factors

Net income to revenue (how much of each dollar of revenue is kept)6.21%$679K / revenue $10.9M
Times: revenue to average assets (how hard the assets work)297.37%revenue x 4 / $14.7M
Times: average assets to average equity (leverage)1.06xas above
Return on equity19.61%the product of the three

Revenue is net interest income plus noninterest income. Income taxes were 27.61% of income before taxes. The lines add up to net income as filed. Return on assets and return on equity equal the published figures on our bank pages.

What moved return on equity, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Return on equity moved +8.00 pp and return on assets +8.25 pp. Net income for the quarter changed by +$340K. The largest single effect was noninterest income.

LineChange in effect on net incomeReturn on assets effectReturn on equity effect
Net interest income+$69K+163 bp+185 bp
Noninterest income+$2.1M+30.65 pp+34.82 pp
Noninterest expense-$1.7M-20.45 pp-23.24 pp
Provision for credit losses+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Realized gains on securities-$41K-112 bp-127 bp
Other items before tax+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Income taxes-$107K-246 bp-280 bp
Discontinued operations less noncontrolling interests+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Leverage: average assets to average equity, 1.14x to 1.06x-137 bp
Total+$340K+8.25 pp+8.00 pp

Each line's effect is the change in its contribution to return on assets; the return on equity effect carries it at the earlier quarter's leverage, and the leverage row is the later return on assets times the change in leverage, so the effects add to the change. Expense lines are signed by their effect on net income, so higher expense is negative.

The parts of return on equity by quarter

Measure2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q254Q243Q24
Return on equity19.61%27.36%6.14%18.21%11.60%6.76%16.95%32.69%
Average assets to average equity1.06x0.90x0.84x0.99x1.14x1.31x1.36x1.19x
Return on assets18.46%30.31%7.27%18.36%10.21%5.15%12.44%27.47%
Net interest income to average assets4.16%3.48%3.50%3.28%2.53%2.20%2.21%2.63%
Noninterest income to average assets293.21%343.75%379.12%310.55%262.56%234.92%231.39%288.69%
Noninterest expense to average assets270.78%309.35%369.02%288.87%250.33%231.00%208.65%260.25%
Pre-provision net revenue to average assets26.59%37.88%13.60%24.96%14.76%6.11%24.94%31.07%
Provision to average assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Income before taxes to average assets25.50%40.93%15.26%25.06%14.79%6.35%24.94%31.07%
Net income to revenue6.21%8.73%1.90%5.85%3.85%2.17%5.33%9.43%
Revenue to average assets297.37%347.23%382.63%313.83%265.09%237.12%233.59%291.32%
Income taxes to income before taxes27.61%25.95%52.35%26.72%30.96%18.99%50.11%11.60%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Return on equity: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
1.69%19.21%36.73% 3Q23: 19.42%4Q23: 8.99%1Q24: 14.20%2Q24: 16.59%3Q24: 32.69%4Q24: 16.95%1Q25: 6.76%2Q25: 11.60%3Q25: 18.21%4Q25: 6.14%1Q26: 27.36%2Q26: 19.61% 3Q231Q252Q26
Return on assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
-3.81%15.47%34.76% 3Q23: 14.86%4Q23: 6.58%1Q24: 9.25%2Q24: 9.49%3Q24: 27.47%4Q24: 12.44%1Q25: 5.15%2Q25: 10.21%3Q25: 18.36%4Q25: 7.27%1Q26: 30.31%2Q26: 18.46% 3Q231Q252Q26
QuarterROEROAEfficiencyTier median ROETier median ROATier median Efficiency
2Q2619.61%18.46%91.06%8.58%1.06%69.48%
1Q2627.36%30.31%89.09%7.76%0.96%71.24%
4Q256.14%7.27%96.44%5.78%0.76%76.49%
3Q2518.21%18.36%92.05%8.28%1.03%70.15%
2Q2511.60%10.21%94.43%8.03%0.96%70.89%
1Q256.76%5.15%97.42%7.67%0.90%73.07%
4Q2416.95%12.44%89.32%5.84%0.69%78.05%
3Q2432.69%27.47%89.33%7.88%0.88%73.03%
2Q2416.59%9.49%92.78%7.74%0.87%73.19%
1Q2414.20%9.25%94.38%7.11%0.81%74.68%
4Q238.99%6.58%95.99%5.73%0.64%78.04%
3Q2319.42%14.86%94.28%8.35%0.86%71.90%

These are the published figures on our bank pages. NA means not available for that quarter, or withheld because it falls outside a plausible range (for example, return on equity over negative equity). Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsROEROAAssets / equityNII / AAFee income / AAExpense / AAProvision / AAPPNR / AANI / revenue
Everence Trust Company (this bank)19.61%18.46%1.06x4.16%293.21%270.78%0.00%26.59%6.21%
Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, N.A.$16.1M15.83%10.52%1.51x2.27%131.83%119.46%0.00%14.65%7.84%
Cedar Hill National Bank$16.0M7.09%4.91%1.44x3.37%13.57%10.69%0.00%6.25%28.99%
Dysart State Bank$16.5M21.06%2.37%8.90x4.24%0.37%2.20%-0.02%2.41%51.27%
Evercore Trust Company, N.A.$15.7M3.46%3.43%1.01x3.21%89.29%87.94%0.00%4.57%3.70%
Young Americans Bank$15.5M-94.49%-11.84%7.98x3.21%0.08%15.03%0.10%-11.74%-359.84%
Thrivent Trust Co.$15.5M12.10%9.78%1.24x3.18%66.42%56.20%0.00%13.40%14.04%
The Hightower Trust Company, N.A.$16.9M-8.09%-6.84%1.18x2.80%26.76%38.31%0.00%-8.75%-23.13%
Grand Rivers Community Bank$15.1M-41.54%-3.42%12.15x3.92%1.10%8.43%0.00%-3.42%-68.23%
Prescott State Bank$17.3M5.26%0.78%6.79x3.48%0.19%2.73%0.00%0.94%21.15%
Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A.$14.9M13.33%10.53%1.27x2.81%97.61%86.77%0.00%13.64%10.49%
Peer 25th percentile-5.20%-2.37%1.25x2.90%0.56%9.00%0.00%-2.33%-16.42%
Peer median6.18%2.90%1.47x3.21%20.16%26.67%0.00%3.49%9.17%
Peer 75th percentile13.02%8.56%7.68x3.45%83.57%79.13%0.00%11.61%19.38%
This bank's percentile9010010901001005010040

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way for 2Q26: each income statement line for the quarter times four over its Schedule RC-K average assets. AA is average assets; PPNR is pre-provision net revenue. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for an expense or the provision, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement, for the single quarter), Schedule RC (equity capital) and Schedule RC-K (average total assets), as filed. Ratios are annualized as the quarter times four. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3029253/profitability-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the income tab, the net interest margin analysis, the credit quality analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.