The Farmers National Bank of Canfield: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.69% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.69% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.64% +6.14 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $668.9M | 668,902 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.29B | 5,293,415 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.64% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.14 pp | $324.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.64% +4.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $668.9M | 668,902 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.29B | 5,293,415 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.64% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.64 pp | $245.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.69% +3.69 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $724.4M | 724,433 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.29B | 5,293,415 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.69 pp | $195.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $668.9M | 668,902 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.00B | 7,002,248 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.55% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $318.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 658,915 | 658,282 | 376,024 | 375,524 | 374,999 | 374,461 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 307,714 | 314,729 | 295,658 | 280,659 | 278,338 | 264,250 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (146,338) | (149,809) | (143,743) | (154,715) | (176,324) | (176,858) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 820,291 | 823,202 | 527,939 | 501,468 | 477,013 | 461,853 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (151,389) | (149,321) | (36,386) | (26,012) | (4,965) | (5,039) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 668,902 | 673,881 | 491,553 | 475,456 | 472,048 | 456,814 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 668,902 | 673,881 | 491,553 | 475,456 | 472,048 | 456,814 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 55,531 | 56,566 | 38,154 | 40,744 | 39,861 | 36,885 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 55,531 | 56,566 | 38,154 | 40,744 | 39,861 | 36,885 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 724,433 | 730,447 | 529,707 | 516,200 | 511,909 | 493,699 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,293,415 | 5,320,232 | 3,723,081 | 3,762,508 | 3,724,922 | 3,695,806 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,002,248 | 5,745,977 | 5,216,905 | 5,210,703 | 5,174,358 | 5,163,601 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $138.6M | $9.0M | 6.47% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.66B | $369.4M | 22.32% | 6.98% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $17.9M | $3.6M | 20.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.76B | $1.13B | 63.85% | 21.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.7M | $2.6M | 150.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $37.9M | $56.8M | 150.00% | 1.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.98B | $2.95B | 99.01% | 55.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $483.0M | $441.7M | 91.46% | 8.34% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $326.6M | $324.2M | 99.27% | 6.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $3.6M | $1.5M | 40.08% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $12.4M | NA | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.28B | ties to item 31 ($5.28B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.29B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.29B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.69% | 9.55% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.73% | 11.73% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.23% | 9.42% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.72% | 9.12% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.74% | 9.12% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.36% | 8.85% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 12.88% | 8.55% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.47% | 8.26% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.56% | 8.40% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.60% | 8.39% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.13% | 8.07% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 11.70% | 7.80% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers National Bank of Canfield (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.69% | 9.55% | |
| Lake City Bank | $7.24B | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.27% | 11.89% |
| Johnson Bank | $7.07B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.87% | 12.33% |
| Republic Bank & Trust Company | $7.05B | Risk-based | 16.55% | 16.55% | 17.80% | 14.82% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $7.04B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.30% | 10.43% |
| Pathward, N.A. | $7.31B | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.31% | 9.91% |
| Cambridge Savings Bank | $6.98B | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.71% | 10.25% |
| Comenity Bank | $7.37B | Risk-based | 15.53% | 15.53% | 16.90% | 13.38% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc. | $6.95B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.43% |
| Camden National Bank | $6.94B | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.69% | 9.12% |
| TBK Bank, SSB | $7.40B | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 11.97% | 9.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.31% | 10.00% | ||
| Peer median | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.71% | 11.16% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.53% | 15.53% | 16.87% | 13.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 44 | 44 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/680813/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.