First County Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Risk-weighted assets rose 7.0% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $1.82B against $1.70B. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. First County Bank ranks 12th of 17 Connecticut banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.08% (Q2 2026). First County Bank reported 12.08% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.42 points below the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.08% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.08% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.02% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.55% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $220.2M |
| Tier 1 capital | $220.2M |
| Total risk-based capital | $237.3M |
| Total equity capital | $190.9M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.82B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 7.88% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.88% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 8.28% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.60% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $0 |
| Common stock surplus | $8.2M |
| Retained earnings | $212.0M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$29.3M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.60% | 9.55% | $1.51B |
| Q4 2023 | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.48% | 9.39% | $1.54B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.64% | 9.34% | $1.54B |
| Q2 2024 | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.70% | 9.03% | $1.53B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.73% | 8.80% | $1.53B |
| Q4 2024 | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.45% | 8.85% | $1.57B |
| Q1 2025 | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.45% | 9.28% | $1.58B |
| Q2 2025 | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.60% | 9.41% | $1.57B |
| Q3 2025 | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.65% | 9.60% | $1.58B |
| Q4 2025 | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.42% | 9.50% | $1.61B |
| Q1 2026 | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.80% | 9.56% | $1.70B |
| Q2 2026 | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.02% | 9.55% | $1.82B |
First County Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18204) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 958204)