First County Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Net interest margin rose 0.26 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 2.65%, the biggest move on this page. Within Connecticut, First County Bank is 24th of 27 on net interest margin, 2.65% as of Q2 2026. First County Bank reported 2.65% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 1.06 points below the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.86% |
| Yield on loans | 5.29% |
| Yield on securities | 2.35% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.38% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.54% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.71% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.31% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 2.65% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.15% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $24.3M |
| Total interest expense | $12.0M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $9.4M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.23% | 1.96% | 2.41% | 4.63% | 2.40% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.36% | 2.37% | 2.17% | 4.74% | 2.42% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.41% | 2.80% | 1.91% | 4.79% | 2.41% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.49% | 2.89% | 1.81% | 4.82% | 2.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.62% | 3.12% | 1.71% | 4.95% | 2.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.60% | 2.97% | 1.84% | 5.00% | 2.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.54% | 2.79% | 1.93% | 4.95% | 2.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.62% | 2.77% | 2.06% | 5.05% | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.67% | 2.72% | 2.15% | 5.11% | 2.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.64% | 2.65% | 2.18% | 5.10% | 2.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.66% | 2.45% | 2.39% | 5.11% | 2.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.86% | 2.38% | 2.65% | 5.29% | 2.35% |
First County Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18204) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 958204)