Skip to main content

First County Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 41.51 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 328.36% to 369.88%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First County Bank ranks 11th of 27 Connecticut banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 99.65% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First County Bank sits 11.45 points higher, at 99.65% (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for First County Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $1.91B
Net loans and leases $1.90B
Loans held for sale $0
Loans to total assets 78.97%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 99.65%
Net loans to equity capital 9.93%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for First County Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 33.78%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 17.74%
Commercial and industrial 4.08%
Consumer 0.58%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 0.00%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.00%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for First County Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 369.88%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 52.55%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for First County Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 5.29%
Interest income on loans $24.3M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, First County Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $1.65B $1.59B 32.59% 5.08% 1.08%
Q4 2023 $1.68B $1.63B 32.63% 5.21% 0.98%
Q1 2024 $1.67B $1.68B 32.32% 5.50% 0.93%
Q2 2024 $1.67B $1.77B 32.30% 5.61% 0.88%
Q3 2024 $1.66B $1.79B 32.66% 5.55% 0.85%
Q4 2024 $1.70B $1.75B 33.03% 5.14% 0.79%
Q1 2025 $1.71B $1.75B 32.87% 5.13% 0.75%
Q2 2025 $1.70B $1.76B 33.08% 4.76% 0.76%
Q3 2025 $1.70B $1.74B 33.84% 5.45% 0.67%
Q4 2025 $1.73B $1.78B 34.33% 5.30% 0.64%
Q1 2026 $1.81B $1.77B 32.34% 4.81% 0.58%
Q2 2026 $1.91B $1.92B 33.78% 4.08% 0.58%

First County Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock First County Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18204) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 958204)