First County Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 55.55 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 418.77% to 363.22%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Connecticut, First County Bank is 20th of 27 on return on assets, 0.69% as of Q2 2026. First County Bank reported 0.69% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.58 points below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.08% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.08% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.02% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.55% |
| Equity capital to assets | 7.88% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.88% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.24% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.19% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 2.23% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.88% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 363.22% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.69% |
| Return on equity | 8.48% |
| Net interest margin | 2.65% |
| Efficiency ratio | 80.76% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.86% |
| Cost of funds | 2.38% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 99.65% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 82.85% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 5.54% |
| Deposits to assets | 79.24% |
| Securities to assets | 11.75% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.60% | 9.55% | 0.44% |
| Q4 2023 | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.48% | 9.39% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.64% | 9.34% | 0.25% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.70% | 9.03% | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.73% | 8.80% | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.45% | 8.85% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.45% | 9.28% | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.60% | 9.41% | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.65% | 9.60% | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.42% | 9.50% | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.80% | 9.56% | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.02% | 9.55% | 0.69% |
First County Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18204) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 958204)