First Savings Bank of Hegewisch: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 31.51% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 31.51% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 38.89% +32.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $118.0M | 117,962 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $303.3M | 303,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +32.39 pp | $98.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 38.89% +30.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $118.0M | 117,962 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $303.3M | 303,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 38.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 38.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +30.89 pp | $93.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 39.51% +29.51 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $119.8M | 119,833 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $303.3M | 303,285 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 39.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 39.51% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +29.51 pp | $89.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.88% +9.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $118.0M | 117,962 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $792.8M | 792,773 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.88% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.88 pp | $78.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 118,078 | 117,814 | 117,496 | 117,446 | 117,272 | 117,342 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 118,078 | 117,814 | 117,496 | 117,446 | 117,272 | 117,342 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (116) | (332) | (342) | (351) | (363) | (56) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 117,962 | 117,482 | 117,154 | 117,095 | 116,909 | 117,286 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 117,962 | 117,482 | 117,154 | 117,095 | 116,909 | 117,286 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,871 | NA | NA | NA | 1,978 | NA | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,871 | NA | NA | NA | 1,978 | NA | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 119,833 | NA | NA | NA | 118,887 | NA | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 303,285 | NA | NA | NA | 310,314 | NA | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 792,773 | 798,064 | 797,665 | 800,339 | 801,931 | 817,819 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $69.0M | $13.8M | 20.00% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $343.8M | $69.6M | 20.25% | 22.95% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $350.3M | $177.6M | 50.68% | 58.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $3.7M | $3.7M | 100.00% | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.9M | $15.9M | 100.00% | 5.26% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.8M | $1.8M | 100.00% | 0.61% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $20.8M | NA | 6.87% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $282.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($303.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $303.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $303.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 38.89% | 38.89% | 39.51% | 14.88% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.69% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.63% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 37.67% | 37.67% | 38.31% | 14.58% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.34% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.45% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 37.37% | 37.37% | 38.04% | 14.83% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.03% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Savings Bank of Hegewisch (this bank) | Risk-based | 38.89% | 38.89% | 39.51% | 14.88% | |
| Quontic Bank | $787.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Franklin Savings Bank | $786.9M | Risk-based | 22.03% | 22.03% | 22.85% | 18.79% |
| City State Bank | $787.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.37% |
| Peach State Bank & Trust | $786.0M | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 16.12% | 10.09% |
| Reliabank Dakota | $788.4M | Risk-based | 14.06% | 14.06% | 14.82% | 10.49% |
| Citizens Trust Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 22.73% | 22.73% | 23.87% | 13.24% |
| Farmers State Bank | $790.3M | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.40% | 8.84% |
| Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company | $790.8M | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.74% | 8.84% |
| Savers Co-Operative Bank | $783.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.75% | 9.37% | ||
| Peer median | 14.49% | 14.49% | 15.47% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.25% | 20.25% | 21.17% | 11.30% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/483274/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.