First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.23 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 31.77%. On loan-to-deposit ratio, First State Bank ranks 31st highest among the 346 banks headquartered in Texas, at 95.59% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 15.04 points higher, at 95.59% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $147.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $145.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 80.01% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.59% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.17% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 25.16% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.15% |
| Commercial and industrial | 19.86% |
| Consumer | 1.90% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.89% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 158.90% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 31.77% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.02% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $149.4M | $163.1M | 21.34% | 13.09% | 1.38% |
| Q4 2023 | $150.0M | $166.9M | 18.61% | 16.97% | 1.28% |
| Q1 2024 | $148.2M | $163.7M | 18.85% | 17.87% | 1.32% |
| Q2 2024 | $155.8M | $159.8M | 17.96% | 16.75% | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | $158.0M | $155.5M | 17.23% | 16.24% | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | $154.7M | $154.1M | 17.68% | 14.70% | 1.65% |
| Q1 2025 | $145.0M | $163.0M | 17.30% | 14.24% | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | $149.1M | $157.7M | 21.13% | 17.15% | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | $150.5M | $162.0M | 20.57% | 17.20% | 1.67% |
| Q4 2025 | $145.5M | $148.9M | 23.24% | 16.72% | 1.93% |
| Q1 2026 | $147.1M | $160.2M | 25.44% | 18.20% | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | $147.2M | $154.0M | 25.16% | 19.86% | 1.90% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1218) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 407168)