First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
State and political subdivisions climbed 5.82 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 2.60% to 8.42%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Texas, First State Bank is 297th of 346 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 41.20% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 26.13 points lower, at 41.20% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $21.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $20.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 36.70% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 41.20% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.45% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 26.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.15% |
| Consumer | 6.62% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 22.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 8.42% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 55.01% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 6.10% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.29% |
| Interest income on loans | $388K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $24.4M | $60.0M | 40.59% | 13.70% | 5.80% |
| Q4 2023 | $23.9M | $58.8M | 41.34% | 11.98% | 5.71% |
| Q1 2024 | $24.1M | $59.9M | 40.46% | 12.62% | 5.61% |
| Q2 2024 | $21.0M | $53.4M | 33.44% | 14.31% | 6.32% |
| Q3 2024 | $20.8M | $51.1M | 32.13% | 12.12% | 6.74% |
| Q4 2024 | $21.3M | $53.5M | 30.81% | 11.61% | 7.29% |
| Q1 2025 | $21.3M | $50.9M | 30.17% | 11.15% | 6.87% |
| Q2 2025 | $21.1M | $47.5M | 30.02% | 10.27% | 6.93% |
| Q3 2025 | $21.5M | $52.2M | 27.20% | 10.87% | 6.80% |
| Q4 2025 | $20.7M | $54.9M | 27.80% | 10.30% | 6.96% |
| Q1 2026 | $20.7M | $54.7M | 27.50% | 10.98% | 6.71% |
| Q2 2026 | $21.4M | $51.9M | 26.54% | 8.15% | 6.62% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16643) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 603755)