INTRUST Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.62% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.62% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.66% +7.16 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $764.2M | 764,214 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.60B | 5,595,351 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.66% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.16 pp | $400.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.66% +5.66 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $764.2M | 764,214 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.60B | 5,595,351 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.66% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.66% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.66 pp | $316.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.62% +4.62 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $817.9M | 817,946 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $5.60B | 5,595,351 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.62% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.62 pp | $258.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.76% +5.76 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $764.2M | 764,214 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.11B | 7,105,103 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.76% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.76% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.76 pp | $409.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 106,577 | 106,577 | 106,577 | 106,577 | 106,577 | 106,577 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 671,696 | 651,903 | 634,886 | 640,648 | 634,748 | 643,784 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (276,879) | (279,715) | (278,407) | (295,640) | (324,745) | (329,932) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 501,394 | 478,765 | 463,056 | 451,585 | 416,580 | 420,429 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 262,820 | 265,504 | 264,043 | 281,132 | 310,087 | 315,122 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 764,214 | 744,269 | 727,099 | 732,717 | 726,667 | 735,551 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 764,214 | 744,269 | 727,099 | 732,717 | 726,667 | 735,551 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 53,732 | 52,075 | 50,431 | 52,765 | 57,454 | 57,594 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 53,732 | 52,075 | 50,431 | 52,765 | 57,454 | 57,594 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 817,946 | 796,344 | 777,530 | 785,482 | 784,121 | 793,145 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 5,595,351 | 5,511,379 | 5,396,700 | 5,387,758 | 5,538,565 | 5,573,715 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,105,103 | 7,119,560 | 7,136,455 | 7,155,601 | 7,327,837 | 7,375,840 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $344.0M | $35.1M | 10.21% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.71B | $427.8M | 24.99% | 7.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $257.8M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $615.7M | $338.3M | 54.94% | 6.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $17.4M | $26.2M | 150.00% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $23.7M | $35.5M | 150.00% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.70B | $3.63B | 98.09% | 64.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $299.2M | $289.3M | 96.69% | 5.17% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $741.8M | $714.5M | 96.32% | 12.77% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.6M | $1.6M | 100.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $98.9M | NA | 1.77% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $5.50B | ties to item 31 ($5.50B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $5.60B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $5.60B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.45% | 10.45% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.47% | 13.47% | 14.41% | 10.19% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.58% | 10.24% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.16% | 9.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.23% | 9.97% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.20% | 9.60% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.95% | 9.39% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.56% | 9.31% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.53% | 9.12% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.45% | 8.82% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.49% | 9.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTRUST Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% | |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| Third Coast Bank | $6.73B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $6.72B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.80% | 11.94% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| Alpine Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% |
| Midland States Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% |
| Old Second National Bank | $6.86B | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 12.05% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| SMBC Manubank | $6.60B | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.18% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.16% | 9.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.26% | 11.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 30 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/557858/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.