John Marshall Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.59% +9.09 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $302.5M | 302,457 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.94B | 1,940,484 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.59% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.09 pp | $176.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.59% +7.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $302.5M | 302,457 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.94B | 1,940,484 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.59% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.59 pp | $147.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.68% +6.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $323.7M | 323,727 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.94B | 1,940,484 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.68 pp | $129.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.95% +7.95 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $302.5M | 302,457 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.34B | 2,335,793 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.95% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.95 pp | $185.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 111,859 | 111,718 | 111,577 | 111,409 | 111,289 | 111,169 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 190,598 | 183,113 | 179,158 | 178,664 | 174,291 | 170,166 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,759) | (7,525) | (7,115) | (7,759) | (8,489) | (9,255) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 294,698 | 287,306 | 283,620 | 282,314 | 277,091 | 272,080 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,759 | 7,526 | 7,115 | 7,759 | 8,488 | 9,255 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 302,457 | 294,832 | 290,735 | 290,073 | 285,579 | 281,335 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 302,457 | 294,832 | 290,735 | 290,073 | 285,579 | 281,335 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 21,270 | 21,184 | 20,553 | 20,290 | 19,932 | 19,394 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 21,270 | 21,184 | 20,553 | 20,290 | 19,932 | 19,394 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 323,727 | 316,016 | 311,288 | 310,363 | 305,511 | 300,729 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,940,484 | 1,917,136 | 1,915,294 | 1,873,668 | 1,871,229 | 1,822,248 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,335,793 | 2,339,765 | 2,328,606 | 2,286,186 | 2,235,919 | 2,230,821 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $159.0M | $1.3M | 0.84% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $223.5M | $39.6M | 17.72% | 2.04% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $598.8M | $313.9M | 52.43% | 16.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $268K | $54K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.42B | $1.41B | 99.84% | 72.85% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $31.1M | $23.9M | 77.09% | 1.23% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $148.0M | $148.0M | 100.00% | 7.63% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.94B | ties to item 31 ($1.94B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.94B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.94B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.68% | 12.95% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 16.48% | 12.60% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 16.25% | 12.49% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.56% | 12.69% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.26% | 15.26% | 16.33% | 12.77% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.50% | 12.61% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.22% | 12.36% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.33% | 11.94% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.40% | 12.17% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.12% | 11.84% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.72% | 11.57% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.58% | 14.58% | 15.65% | 11.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marshall Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.68% | 12.95% | |
| Ephrata National Bank | $2.39B | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.34% | 9.63% |
| First United Bank | $2.41B | Risk-based | 15.64% | 15.64% | 16.83% | 11.17% |
| First Western Bank and Trust | $2.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.61% |
| Guaranty Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 12.34% |
| First Community Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.13% | 9.29% |
| Anderson Brothers Bank | $2.38B | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.49% | 9.29% |
| Coastal States Bank | $2.42B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.39% | 11.12% |
| Peoples Bank | $2.42B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| QNB Bank | $2.37B | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.13% | 9.84% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.26% | 9.61% | ||
| Peer median | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.13% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.39% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 86 | 86 | 86 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3419416/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.