Marquette Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.31% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.31% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.18% +7.68 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $175.7M | 175,712 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.24B | 1,239,461 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.18% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.68 pp | $95.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.18% +6.18 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $175.7M | 175,712 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.24B | 1,239,461 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.18% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.18 pp | $76.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.31% +5.31 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $189.8M | 189,796 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.24B | 1,239,461 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.31% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.31 pp | $65.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.40% +3.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $175.7M | 175,712 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.09B | 2,090,584 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.40% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.40 pp | $71.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 106,082 | 106,082 | 106,082 | 106,082 | 106,082 | 106,082 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 104,978 | 103,045 | 101,647 | 100,512 | 99,331 | 98,169 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (19,880) | (19,463) | (18,283) | (20,524) | (23,158) | (26,025) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 191,180 | 189,664 | 189,446 | 186,070 | 182,255 | 178,226 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (15,468) | (15,885) | (17,065) | (14,824) | (12,190) | (9,323) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 175,712 | 173,779 | 172,381 | 171,246 | 170,065 | 168,903 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 175,712 | 173,779 | 172,381 | 171,246 | 170,065 | 168,903 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 14,084 | 14,043 | 14,282 | 15,098 | 15,336 | 15,027 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 14,084 | 14,043 | 14,282 | 15,098 | 15,336 | 15,027 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 189,796 | 187,822 | 186,663 | 186,344 | 185,401 | 183,930 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,239,461 | 1,214,479 | 1,234,506 | 1,262,726 | 1,288,541 | 1,257,210 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,090,584 | 2,121,220 | 2,167,602 | 2,154,530 | 2,158,326 | 2,144,260 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $72.8M | $4.8M | 6.58% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $490.1M | $73.4M | 14.97% | 5.92% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $816.0M | $424.0M | 51.96% | 34.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $304K | $308K | 101.48% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $596.9M | $596.9M | 100.00% | 48.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $118.6M | $109.3M | 92.11% | 8.82% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $26.4M | $24.9M | 94.28% | 2.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.9M | NA | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.23B | ties to item 31 ($1.23B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.24B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.24B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.31% | 8.40% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.31% | 14.31% | 15.47% | 8.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.12% | 7.95% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.76% | 7.95% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.39% | 7.88% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.63% | 7.88% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.61% | 7.80% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.70% | 7.88% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.66% | 7.87% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.60% | 7.95% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.77% | 7.88% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.33% | 7.93% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.31% | 8.40% | |
| Starion Bank | $2.10B | Risk-based | 14.03% | 14.03% | 15.29% | 9.45% |
| Incrediblebank | $2.10B | Risk-based | 10.32% | 10.32% | 11.41% | 8.30% |
| Kish Bank | $2.08B | Risk-based | 10.08% | 10.08% | 10.87% | 8.92% |
| Peoples National Bank, N.A. | $2.08B | Risk-based | 9.75% | 9.75% | 10.93% | 9.26% |
| First Fed Bank | $2.11B | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.44% | 9.64% |
| Northeast Community Bank | $2.11B | Risk-based | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.31% | 17.32% |
| First Bank | $2.07B | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.91% | 9.44% |
| The First National Bank in Sioux Falls | $2.12B | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.21% | 10.34% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.29% | 9.18% | ||
| Peer median | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.68% | 9.44% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.23% | 9.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 88 | 88 | 100 | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/716833/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.