Skip to main content

Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $419.32B 75.26% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 27.45% -12.40 pp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 19.69% -16.11 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 66.52% -14.11 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 9.69% -61 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. held total assets of $419.32B: loans and leases were 27.45% of them, securities 19.69% and cash and balances due 18.94%. Deposits funded 66.52%, borrowings 12.85% and bank equity capital 9.69%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was interest-bearing deposits, from 79.87% to 65.96% of total assets (-13.91 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $419.32B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$189.0M 0.05%0.05%-0 bp68.75%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$79.24B 18.90%5.00%+13.90 pp562.61%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$79.43B18.94%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$19.91B 4.75%9.50%-4.75 pp-12.38%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$62.65B 14.94%26.30%-11.36 pp-0.44%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDJA22
Securities$82.56B19.69%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$42.52B 10.14%4.19%+5.95 pp324.41%RCFDB989
Loans held for sale$13.75B 3.28%3.33%-5 bp72.50%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$101.37B 24.18%36.53%-12.35 pp16.00%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$616.0M -0.15%-0.26%+12 bp-2.07%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$100.76B24.03%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$79.55B 18.97%12.63%+6.34 pp163.28%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$205.0M 0.05%0.00%+5 bpNARCFD2145
Other real estate owned$10.0M 0.00%0.01%-0 bp-16.67%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$2.57B 0.61%1.02%-40 bp5.80%RCFD3656
Intangible assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2143
Other assets$17.97B 4.29%1.72%+256 bp335.60%RCFD2160
Total assets$419.32B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$2.35B 0.56%0.76%-20 bp29.58%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$276.59B 65.96%79.87%-13.91 pp44.74%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$278.94B66.52%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$21.10B 5.03%0.00%+5.03 ppNARCFDB995
Trading liabilities$30.93B 7.38%0.20%+7.18 pp6495.95%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$32.78B 7.82%7.27%+55 bp88.52%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3200
Other liabilities$14.93B 3.56%1.60%+196 bp288.78%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$378.69B90.31%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3230
Surplus$22.00B 5.25%3.35%+190 bp174.78%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$20.22B 4.82%7.56%-273 bp11.85%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$1.58B -0.38%-0.60%+22 bp-10.38%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$40.63B9.69%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3000
Total equity capital$40.63B9.69%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$180.07B (75.26%).

Loans and leases to total assets-12.40 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-16.11 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets+13.90 pp
Deposits to total assets-14.11 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-20 bp
Borrowings to total assets+5.58 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets-61 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-8.16 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due18.94%15.34%6.24%4.81%5.05%3.99%
Securities19.69%22.51%35.55%35.51%35.80%35.39%
Loans held for sale3.28%4.50%3.63%3.82%3.33%5.43%
Loans held for investment, net24.03%24.41%36.37%36.72%36.26%34.24%
Trading assets18.97%18.10%12.84%12.46%12.63%12.53%
Other assets4.29%4.87%1.56%1.75%1.72%1.78%
Noninterest-bearing deposits0.56%0.78%0.87%0.85%0.76%0.69%
Interest-bearing deposits65.96%64.22%80.10%79.89%79.87%79.10%
Borrowings12.85%12.48%7.43%7.25%7.27%8.52%
Other liabilities3.56%4.25%1.30%1.45%1.60%1.61%
Bank equity capital9.69%10.72%10.10%10.41%10.30%10.00%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets27.45%29.07%40.21%40.78%39.86%39.91%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets19.69%22.51%35.55%35.51%35.80%35.39%
Cash and balances due to total assets18.94%15.34%6.24%4.81%5.05%3.99%
Deposits to total assets66.52%65.00%80.97%80.74%80.63%79.79%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets0.56%0.78%0.87%0.85%0.76%0.69%
Borrowings to total assets12.85%12.48%7.43%7.25%7.27%8.52%
Bank equity capital to total assets9.69%10.72%10.10%10.41%10.30%10.00%
Loans and leases to deposits41.27%44.72%49.66%50.51%49.43%50.02%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. (this bank)$419.32B27.45%19.69%18.94%66.52%0.56%12.85%9.69%41.27%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B10.98%36.58%35.85%87.64%22.11%2.87%6.93%12.52%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$412.62B12.69%25.99%36.10%79.07%11.34%4.53%7.07%16.05%
TD Bank, N.A.$342.80B48.24%38.04%6.24%81.00%16.98%4.31%13.33%59.55%
Fifth Third Bank, N.A.$299.18B59.96%20.60%7.91%80.53%21.71%4.03%12.59%74.46%
Truist Bank$548.35B60.57%20.82%7.15%76.45%19.17%9.56%11.48%79.23%
The Huntington National Bank$283.07B67.54%17.53%6.03%80.23%15.80%5.90%11.76%84.18%
BMO Bank N.A.$254.97B55.55%25.40%10.04%76.14%17.96%7.93%14.29%72.96%
Charles Schwab Bank, SSB$250.83B26.82%63.39%7.06%89.80%0.14%2.32%7.21%29.87%
Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A.$250.43B74.78%15.89%6.86%84.52%0.34%8.12%6.77%88.47%
PNC Bank, N.A.$609.77B60.60%24.71%4.71%75.08%17.61%12.00%10.36%80.72%
Peer 25th percentile32.18%20.66%6.40%77.10%12.46%4.10%7.11%37.29%
Peer median57.76%25.05%7.11%80.38%17.30%5.22%10.92%73.71%
Peer 75th percentile60.59%33.94%9.51%83.64%18.87%8.07%12.38%80.34%
This bank's percentile3020800201004030

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1456501/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.