Skip to main content

PNC Bank, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of PNC Bank, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $609.77B 9.95% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 60.60% +142 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 24.71% -105 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 75.08% -3.01 pp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 10.36% +15 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, PNC Bank, N.A. held total assets of $609.77B: loans and leases were 60.60% of them, securities 24.71% and cash and balances due 4.71%. Deposits funded 75.08%, borrowings 12.00% and bank equity capital 10.36%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was other borrowed money, from 8.44% to 11.27% of total assets (+283 bp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $609.77B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$5.93B 0.97%1.07%-10 bp0.08%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$22.78B 3.74%4.41%-67 bp-6.81%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$28.72B4.71%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$78.41B 12.86%13.56%-70 bp4.25%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$71.02B 11.65%12.09%-44 bp5.91%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$1.26B 0.21%0.11%+9 bp102.56%RCFDJA22
Securities$150.68B24.71%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$2.0M 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$2.19B 0.36%0.62%-27 bp-36.84%RCFDB989
Loans held for sale$1.52B 0.25%0.33%-8 bp-17.10%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$367.99B 60.35%58.85%+150 bp12.76%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$4.65B -0.76%-0.82%+5 bp2.86%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$363.34B59.59%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$4.47B 0.73%0.73%+1 bp10.75%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$6.98B 1.14%1.29%-15 bp-2.57%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$28.2M 0.00%0.01%-0 bp-0.54%RCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$17.88B 2.93%2.62%+31 bp23.15%RCFD2143
Other assets$33.97B 5.57%5.13%+44 bp19.48%RCFD2160
Total assets$609.77B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$107.38B 17.61%17.95%-34 bp7.86%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$350.42B 57.47%60.13%-267 bp5.08%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$457.80B75.08%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$995.5M 0.16%0.24%-8 bp-25.70%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$3.14B 0.51%0.60%-9 bp-6.42%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$68.74B 11.27%8.44%+283 bp46.89%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$3.41B 0.56%0.45%+11 bp37.28%RCFD3200
Other liabilities$12.50B 2.05%1.96%+9 bp14.80%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$546.58B89.64%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$240.1M 0.04%0.04%-0 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$43.66B 7.16%7.06%+10 bp11.48%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$23.40B 3.84%3.95%-12 bp6.72%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$4.12B -0.68%-0.84%+17 bp11.94%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$63.18B10.36%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$9.1M 0.00%0.00%-0 bp-9.54%RCFD3000
Total equity capital$63.19B10.36%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$55.20B (9.95%).

Loans and leases to total assets+142 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-105 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-77 bp
Deposits to total assets-3.01 pp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-34 bp
Borrowings to total assets+287 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+15 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+4.93 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due4.71%4.89%6.98%6.89%5.48%6.99%
Securities24.71%24.27%24.45%25.21%25.77%25.17%
Loans held for sale0.25%0.23%0.34%0.20%0.33%0.22%
Loans held for investment, net59.59%60.05%57.55%57.13%58.03%57.22%
Trading assets0.73%0.83%0.79%0.89%0.73%0.69%
Other assets5.57%5.51%5.35%5.21%5.13%5.20%
Noninterest-bearing deposits17.61%17.37%17.86%17.40%17.95%18.01%
Interest-bearing deposits57.47%60.36%61.43%60.57%60.13%60.17%
Borrowings12.00%9.26%7.78%9.05%9.13%9.13%
Other liabilities2.05%2.06%2.00%1.98%1.96%1.84%
Bank equity capital10.36%10.47%10.46%10.27%10.22%10.08%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets60.60%61.06%58.67%58.11%59.18%58.27%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets24.71%24.27%24.45%25.21%25.77%25.17%
Cash and balances due to total assets4.71%4.89%6.98%6.89%5.48%6.99%
Deposits to total assets75.08%77.74%79.30%77.97%78.09%78.19%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets17.61%17.37%17.86%17.40%17.95%18.01%
Borrowings to total assets12.00%9.26%7.78%9.05%9.13%9.13%
Bank equity capital to total assets10.36%10.47%10.46%10.27%10.22%10.08%
Loans and leases to deposits80.72%78.55%73.99%74.54%75.79%74.53%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
PNC Bank, N.A. (this bank)$609.77B60.60%24.71%4.71%75.08%17.61%12.00%10.36%80.72%
Capital One, N.A.$662.16B69.08%14.43%7.93%77.41%4.38%3.10%14.91%89.24%
Truist Bank$548.35B60.57%20.82%7.15%76.45%19.17%9.56%11.48%79.23%
U.S. Bank N.A.$705.55B58.58%23.04%9.33%76.80%12.35%9.87%9.76%76.28%
Goldman Sachs Bank USA$758.79B32.81%18.10%16.54%65.74%0.03%13.72%7.93%49.92%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B10.98%36.58%35.85%87.64%22.11%2.87%6.93%12.52%
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.$419.32B27.45%19.69%18.94%66.52%0.56%12.85%9.69%41.27%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$412.62B12.69%25.99%36.10%79.07%11.34%4.53%7.07%16.05%
TD Bank, N.A.$342.80B48.24%38.04%6.24%81.00%16.98%4.31%13.33%59.55%
Fifth Third Bank, N.A.$299.18B59.96%20.60%7.91%80.53%21.71%4.03%12.59%74.46%
The Huntington National Bank$283.07B67.54%17.53%6.03%80.23%15.80%5.90%11.76%84.18%
Peer 25th percentile28.79%18.50%7.34%76.54%6.12%4.10%8.37%43.43%
Peer median53.41%20.71%8.63%78.24%14.07%5.22%10.62%67.01%
Peer 75th percentile60.42%25.25%18.34%80.46%18.63%9.79%12.38%78.49%
This bank's percentile807002070805080

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/817824/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.