Skip to main content

Goldman Sachs Bank USA: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of Goldman Sachs Bank USA and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $758.79B 21.33% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 32.81% -48 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 18.10% +4.40 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 65.74% +52 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 7.93% -255 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, Goldman Sachs Bank USA held total assets of $758.79B: loans and leases were 32.81% of them, securities 18.10% and cash and balances due 16.54%. Deposits funded 65.74%, borrowings 13.72% and bank equity capital 7.93%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was available-for-sale securities, from 8.37% to 12.08% of total assets (+3.71 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $758.79B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$3.12B 0.41%0.38%+3 bp31.49%RCFD0081
Interest-bearing balances due$122.38B 16.13%15.02%+111 bp30.31%RCFD0071
Cash and balances due$125.50B16.54%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$45.70B 6.02%5.33%+69 bp37.02%RCFDJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$91.67B 12.08%8.37%+3.71 pp75.13%RCFD1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDJA22
Securities$137.37B18.10%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$35.69B 4.70%7.80%-3.09 pp-26.81%RCFDB989
Loans held for sale$31.30B 4.13%2.07%+205 bp141.58%RCFD5369
Loans held for investment$217.69B 28.69%31.22%-253 bp11.50%RCFDB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$1.40B -0.18%-0.60%+42 bp-62.82%RCFD3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$216.29B28.50%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$142.75B 18.81%19.77%-96 bp15.46%RCFD3545
Premises and fixed assets$258.0M 0.03%0.05%-2 bp-22.05%RCFD2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$19.0M 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3656
Intangible assets$1.16B 0.15%0.19%-3 bp0.00%RCFD2143
Other assets$68.45B 9.02%10.41%-139 bp5.14%RCFD2160
Total assets$758.79B100.00%RCFD2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$203.0M 0.03%0.03%+0 bp21.56%RCON6631 + RCFN6631
Interest-bearing deposits$498.60B 65.71%65.19%+52 bp22.30%RCON6636 + RCFN6636
Total deposits$498.80B65.74%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$49.92B 6.58%3.93%+265 bp103.07%RCFDB995
Trading liabilities$47.95B 6.32%6.77%-45 bp13.29%RCFD3548
Other borrowed money$50.67B 6.68%5.25%+143 bp54.40%RCFD3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$3.52B 0.46%0.00%+46 bp14579.17%RCFD3200
Other liabilities$47.70B 6.29%8.35%-206 bp-8.63%RCFD2930
Total liabilities$698.57B92.06%RCFD2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFD3838
Common stock$8.00B 1.05%1.28%-22 bp0.00%RCFD3230
Surplus$35.93B 4.74%5.74%-101 bp0.07%RCFD3839
Retained earnings$15.47B 2.04%3.32%-128 bp-25.54%RCFD3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income$785.0M 0.10%0.14%-4 bp-12.68%RCFDB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCFDA130
Total bank equity capital$60.18B7.93%RCFD3210
Noncontrolling interests$38.0M 0.01%0.01%-0 bp0.00%RCFD3000
Total equity capital$60.22B7.94%RCFDG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$133.38B (21.33%).

Loans and leases to total assets-48 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+4.40 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets+114 bp
Deposits to total assets+52 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+0 bp
Borrowings to total assets+4.54 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets-255 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-113 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due16.54%17.29%17.28%17.56%15.40%18.15%
Securities18.10%17.07%13.72%14.33%13.70%12.58%
Loans held for sale4.13%4.17%4.73%1.75%2.07%1.97%
Loans held for investment, net28.50%27.80%30.39%30.91%30.62%30.94%
Trading assets18.81%17.74%19.25%20.69%19.77%20.02%
Other assets9.02%9.36%8.13%9.72%10.41%10.86%
Noninterest-bearing deposits0.03%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%
Interest-bearing deposits65.71%67.13%67.93%65.93%65.19%67.99%
Borrowings13.72%8.70%9.93%10.04%9.18%8.15%
Other liabilities6.29%7.03%5.05%7.48%8.35%7.97%
Bank equity capital7.93%8.51%10.13%10.17%10.49%10.99%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets32.81%32.18%35.36%33.25%33.29%33.54%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets18.10%17.07%13.72%14.33%13.70%12.58%
Cash and balances due to total assets16.54%17.29%17.28%17.56%15.40%18.15%
Deposits to total assets65.74%67.15%67.96%65.96%65.21%68.02%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets0.03%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%
Borrowings to total assets13.72%8.70%9.93%10.04%9.18%8.15%
Bank equity capital to total assets7.93%8.51%10.13%10.17%10.49%10.99%
Loans and leases to deposits49.92%47.92%52.03%50.42%51.05%49.31%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
Goldman Sachs Bank USA (this bank)$758.79B32.81%18.10%16.54%65.74%0.03%13.72%7.93%49.92%
U.S. Bank N.A.$705.55B58.58%23.04%9.33%76.80%12.35%9.87%9.76%76.28%
Capital One, N.A.$662.16B69.08%14.43%7.93%77.41%4.38%3.10%14.91%89.24%
PNC Bank, N.A.$609.77B60.60%24.71%4.71%75.08%17.61%12.00%10.36%80.72%
Truist Bank$548.35B60.57%20.82%7.15%76.45%19.17%9.56%11.48%79.23%
The Bank of New York Mellon$425.12B10.98%36.58%35.85%87.64%22.11%2.87%6.93%12.52%
Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A.$419.32B27.45%19.69%18.94%66.52%0.56%12.85%9.69%41.27%
State Street Bank and Trust Company$412.62B12.69%25.99%36.10%79.07%11.34%4.53%7.07%16.05%
TD Bank, N.A.$342.80B48.24%38.04%6.24%81.00%16.98%4.31%13.33%59.55%
Fifth Third Bank, N.A.$299.18B59.96%20.60%7.91%80.53%21.71%4.03%12.59%74.46%
The Huntington National Bank$283.07B67.54%17.53%6.03%80.23%15.80%5.90%11.76%84.18%
Peer 25th percentile32.65%19.92%6.47%76.54%11.60%4.10%9.71%45.84%
Peer median59.27%21.93%7.92%78.24%16.39%5.22%10.92%75.37%
Peer 75th percentile60.59%25.67%16.54%80.46%18.78%9.79%12.38%80.34%
This bank's percentile302070001002030

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2182786/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.