Movement Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 25.71 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 206.39%. Within Virginia, Movement Bank is 37th of 56 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 77.00% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Movement Bank sits 3.55 points lower, at 77.00% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $109.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $108.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 66.68% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.00% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.90% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 43.55% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.41% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.10% |
| Consumer | 0.19% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.40% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.39% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 206.39% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 61.10% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.40% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $103.5M | $131.4M | 42.99% | 5.93% | 0.28% |
| Q4 2023 | $113.6M | $130.3M | 45.65% | 5.01% | 0.25% |
| Q1 2024 | $117.8M | $136.7M | 43.34% | 5.18% | 0.21% |
| Q2 2024 | $119.2M | $132.7M | 41.55% | 4.68% | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | $117.9M | $132.3M | 42.92% | 4.35% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | $120.7M | $134.6M | 42.06% | 5.15% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | $122.8M | $142.1M | 40.99% | 4.59% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | $122.1M | $146.6M | 42.12% | 4.44% | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | $119.8M | $119.3M | 42.65% | 4.50% | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | $115.6M | $106.9M | 43.21% | 4.64% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | $114.8M | $141.5M | 45.38% | 4.57% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | $109.5M | $142.2M | 43.55% | 5.10% | 0.19% |
Movement Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Movement Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Movement Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9502) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 722227)