Movement Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.36 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 3.70% against 3.34%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Movement Bank ranks 33rd of 56 Virginia banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.70% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. Movement Bank sits 0.24 points lower, at 3.70% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.44% |
| Yield on loans | 6.40% |
| Yield on securities | 2.54% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.91% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.93% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.93% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.70% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.51% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $1.8M |
| Total interest expense | $679K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $679K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.77% | 2.03% | 2.88% | 5.13% | 2.47% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.06% | 2.28% | 2.95% | 5.43% | 2.57% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.22% | 2.48% | 2.95% | 5.66% | 2.58% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.25% | 2.60% | 2.90% | 5.69% | 2.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.44% | 2.72% | 2.97% | 5.93% | 2.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.48% | 2.55% | 3.09% | 6.02% | 2.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.27% | 2.26% | 3.16% | 5.80% | 2.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.41% | 2.08% | 3.44% | 5.98% | 2.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.52% | 2.16% | 3.47% | 6.15% | 2.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.16% | 2.06% | 3.27% | 5.90% | 2.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.09% | 1.94% | 3.34% | 5.86% | 2.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.44% | 1.91% | 3.70% | 6.40% | 2.54% |
Movement Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Movement Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Movement Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 9502) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 722227)