Movement Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.64% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.64% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.64% +10.14 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $17.8M | 17,824 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.1M | 107,109 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.64% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.14 pp | $10.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.64% +8.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.8M | 17,824 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.1M | 107,109 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.64% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.64 pp | $9.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.95% +8.95 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $20.3M | 20,302 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $107.1M | 107,109 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.95% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.95% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.95 pp | $9.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.09% +6.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.8M | 17,824 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $160.7M | 160,701 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.09% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.09 pp | $9.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 24,119 | 24,119 | 24,119 | 24,119 | 24,119 | 24,119 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (3,980) | (4,718) | (4,673) | (7,258) | (7,157) | (7,221) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,722) | (1,677) | (1,624) | (1,682) | (2,016) | (1,984) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,417 | 17,724 | 17,822 | 15,179 | 14,946 | 14,914 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (593) | (638) | (691) | (536) | (173) | (222) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 17,824 | 17,086 | 17,131 | 14,643 | 14,773 | 14,692 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,824 | 17,086 | 17,131 | 14,643 | 14,773 | 14,692 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,478 | 2,115 | 1,723 | 915 | 955 | 973 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 921 | 919 | 913 | 915 | 955 | 973 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 20,302 | 19,201 | 18,854 | 15,558 | 15,728 | 15,665 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 107,109 | 109,309 | 110,026 | 111,438 | 115,084 | 117,675 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 160,701 | 164,674 | 165,881 | 164,976 | 158,175 | 161,027 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $34.3M | $185K | 0.54% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $15.2M | $5.2M | 34.05% | 4.82% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $36.3M | $18.3M | 50.44% | 17.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $73K | $40K | 54.11% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $73.1M | $73.1M | 100.00% | 68.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $6.0M | $7.0M | 114.89% | 6.49% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.8M | $3.4M | 58.08% | 3.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $107.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($107.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $107.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $107.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 18.95% | 11.09% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.63% | 15.63% | 17.57% | 10.38% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 17.14% | 10.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.14% | 13.14% | 13.96% | 8.88% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 13.67% | 9.34% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.31% | 9.12% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.62% | 9.60% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.52% | 10.22% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.13% | 13.13% | 13.93% | 10.26% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.53% | 10.62% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.37% | 11.20% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.64% | 15.64% | 16.42% | 12.13% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movement Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.64% | 16.64% | 18.95% | 11.09% | |
| Northeast Missouri State Bank | $164.1M | Risk-based | 21.24% | 21.24% | 22.18% | 11.11% |
| Auburn Banking Company | $164.3M | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 11.80% | 8.26% |
| Bank of Maysville | $164.0M | Risk-based | 30.26% | 30.26% | 31.08% | 16.94% |
| Beacon Business Bank, N.A. | $164.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.63% |
| Commercial Trust Company of Fayette | $163.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% |
| Northwestern Bank, N.A. | $164.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.15% |
| The Salyersville National Bank | $163.5M | Risk-based | 23.15% | 23.15% | 23.94% | 14.24% |
| The Harrison County Bank | $164.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% |
| State Bank & Trust Company | $165.1M | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.59% | 10.63% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Lebanon | $163.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.59% | 10.46% | ||
| Peer median | 21.24% | 21.24% | 22.18% | 10.91% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.15% | 23.15% | 23.94% | 11.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 40 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/722227/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.